Flag of Colombia

Colombia

Republic of Colombia

Spin another country Play Travle

Colombia overview

Colombia is in South America, South America. Its capital is Bogota. The World Bank counts about 53.4 million people for 2025 on 1,140,619 km² of surface area.

In the Travle map, Colombia has 5 neighbours: Brazil, Ecuador, Panama, Peru and Venezuela. From there, 21 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 53,425,635 people in Colombia for 2025, which is 28th of 170 by population. Spread over 1,140,619 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 47 people per km², 110th of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Colombia, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
Spanish93%official
Wayuu0.27%—
Nheengatu0.006%—
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Colombia, really?

With 1,140,619 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Colombia is 25th of 169 by surface area and covers 0.81% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, South Africa (1,219,602 km²) is just larger; Ethiopia (1,129,819 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Colombia at a glance

Capital
Bogota
Region
South America, South America
Population
53,425,635 (2025)
Surface area
1,140,619 km² (2024)
Density
47 people per km²
Official languages
Spanish
Currency
Colombian Peso (COP)
Calling code
+57
Internet domain
.co
Land neighbours
5 (Natural Earth) · 5 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Colombia within South America

Natural Earth places Colombia in South America (UN subregion). Of the 13 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Colombia is 2nd by population and 4th by surface area, with 12.2% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in South America from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Brazil212,812,4058,510,420
Colombia53,425,6351,140,619
Argentina45,851,3782,780,400
Peru34,576,6651,285,216
Venezuela28,516,896912,050
Chile19,859,921756,556
Ecuador18,289,896256,370
Bolivia12,581,8431,098,580
Paraguay7,013,078406,752
Uruguay3,384,688176,215
Guyana835,986214,970
Suriname639,850163,820
Falkland Islands––

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Colombia is in South America, South America. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern and southern hemispheres and the western hemisphere. Its capital, Bogota, is at about 4.6° N and 74.1° W.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Colombia 5 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 5.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Colombia is on the map

Map of Colombia and its neighbours in TravlePanamaVenezuelaColombiaEcuadorPeruBrazilBogota
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Colombia; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude -4.3° to 12.4° and longitude -79.0° to -66.9° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Colombia. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Colombia

Natural Earth's boundary data and the Travle map agree on these 5 land neighbours.

Land neighbours of Colombia: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
Brazilsouth-eastYesYes
Ecuadorsouth-westYesYes
Panamanorth-westYesYes
PerusouthYesYes
Venezuelanorth-eastYesYes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Colombia

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region CO); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Colombian Peso (COP)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region CO); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.co
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+57
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC-05:00 all year (2026)
IANA zones: America/Bogota
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Colombia codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2CO
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3COL
ISO 3166-1 numeric170
ISO 4217 currency (Colombian Peso)COP · 170
Country-code top-level domain.co
ITU-T E.164 country code+57

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Colombia

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Colombia in Travle?

Starting from Colombia and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from Colombia (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
15
28
31
41
52
62
71
81

In total 21 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 8 steps and end in Canada. The other 150 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (50 in Africa, 46 in Asia, 38 in Europe, 8 in North America, 7 in Oceania, 1 in South America).

Nearby routes from Colombia

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in Colombia

UNESCO lists 9 World Heritage properties in Colombia: 6 cultural, 2 natural and 1 mixed. The first, inscribed in 1984, was Port, Fortresses and Group of Monuments, Cartagena.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Colombia — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Colombia?

Bogota.

Which countries border Colombia?

On land, Brazil, Ecuador, Panama, Peru and Venezuela, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses the same neighbours.

What currency and language does Colombia use?

The currency is the Colombian Peso (COP). Unicode CLDR gives Spanish official status.

How far can you travel from Colombia in Travle?

Following land borders only, 21 countries are reachable. The farthest need 8 steps: Canada.

How many people live in Colombia?

The World Bank counts 53,425,635 people for 2025.

How big is Colombia?

1,140,619 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Colombia?

The international dialling code is +57 and the country-code domain is .co.

What time zone does Colombia use?

UTC-05:00 all year (2026).

Keep exploring