Flag of Chile

Chile

Republic of Chile

Spin another country Play Travle

Chile overview

Chile is in South America, South America. Its capital is Santiago. The World Bank counts about 19.9 million people for 2025 on 756,556 km² of surface area. The IANA time zone database lists 4 zones for it.

In the Travle map, Chile has 3 neighbours: Argentina, Bolivia and Peru. From there, 21 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 19,859,921 people in Chile for 2025, which is 65th of 170 by population. Spread over 756,556 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 26 people per km², 132nd of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Chile, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
Spanish98%official
English9.5%—
Mapuche1.5%—
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Chile, really?

With 756,556 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Chile is 37th of 169 by surface area and covers 0.54% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Turkey (785,350 km²) is just larger; Zambia (752,612 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Chile at a glance

Capital
Santiago
Region
South America, South America
Population
19,859,921 (2025)
Surface area
756,556 km² (2024)
Density
26 people per km²
Official languages
Spanish
Currency
Chilean Peso (CLP)
Calling code
+56
Internet domain
.cl
Land neighbours
3 (Natural Earth) · 3 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Chile within South America

Natural Earth places Chile in South America (UN subregion). Of the 13 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Chile is 6th by population and 7th by surface area, with 4.5% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in South America from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Brazil212,812,4058,510,420
Colombia53,425,6351,140,619
Argentina45,851,3782,780,400
Peru34,576,6651,285,216
Venezuela28,516,896912,050
Chile19,859,921756,556
Ecuador18,289,896256,370
Bolivia12,581,8431,098,580
Paraguay7,013,078406,752
Uruguay3,384,688176,215
Guyana835,986214,970
Suriname639,850163,820
Falkland Islands––

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Chile is in South America, South America. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the southern hemisphere and the western hemisphere. Its capital, Santiago, is at about 33.5° S and 70.7° W.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Chile 3 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 3.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Chile is on the map

Map of Chile and its neighbours in TravlePeruBoliviaArgentinaChileSantiago
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Chile; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude -55.6° to -17.6° and longitude -75.6° to -67.0° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Chile. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Chile

Natural Earth's boundary data and the Travle map agree on these 3 land neighbours. Natural Earth marks part of the line with Argentina as indefinite.

Land neighbours of Chile: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
ArgentinaeastYes (indefinite segment)Yes
BolivianorthYesYes
PerunorthYesYes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Chile

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region CL); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Chilean Peso (CLP)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region CL); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.cl
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+56
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
4 zones in the IANA database; offsets range from UTC-06:00 to UTC-03:00 in 2026
IANA zones: America/Santiago, America/Coyhaique, America/Punta_Arenas, Pacific/Easter
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Chile codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2CL
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3CHL
ISO 3166-1 numeric152
ISO 4217 currency (Chilean Peso)CLP · 152
Country-code top-level domain.cl
ITU-T E.164 country code+56

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Chile

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Chile in Travle?

Starting from Chile and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from Chile (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
13
25
34
41
51
61
72
82
91
101

In total 21 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 10 steps and end in Canada. The other 150 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (50 in Africa, 46 in Asia, 38 in Europe, 8 in North America, 7 in Oceania, 1 in South America).

Nearby routes from Chile

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in Chile

UNESCO lists 7 World Heritage properties in Chile. The first, inscribed in 1995, was Rapa Nui National Park.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Chile — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Chile?

Santiago.

Which countries border Chile?

On land, Argentina, Bolivia and Peru, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses the same neighbours.

What currency and language does Chile use?

The currency is the Chilean Peso (CLP). Unicode CLDR gives Spanish official status.

How far can you travel from Chile in Travle?

Following land borders only, 21 countries are reachable. The farthest need 10 steps: Canada.

How many people live in Chile?

The World Bank counts 19,859,921 people for 2025.

How big is Chile?

756,556 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Chile?

The international dialling code is +56 and the country-code domain is .cl.

What time zone does Chile use?

4 zones in the IANA database; offsets range from UTC-06:00 to UTC-03:00 in 2026.

Keep exploring