Flag of Falkland Islands

Falkland Islands

Falkland Islands

Spin another country Play Travle

Falkland Islands overview

Falkland Islands is in South America, South America.

Falkland Islands has no land border, either in Natural Earth's boundary data or in the Travle map, so no route in the game can start or end there.

Population, density and language

The World Bank publishes no population figure for Falkland Islands, so this page does not show one.

Languages used in Falkland Islands, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
English77%official
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Falkland Islands, really?

The World Bank publishes no surface area figure for Falkland Islands, so this page does not compare its size.

Falkland Islands at a glance

Capital
not available
Region
South America, South America
Population
not available
Surface area
not available
Density
not available
Official languages
English
Currency
Falkland Islands Pound (FKP)
Calling code
+500
Internet domain
.fk
Land neighbours
0 (Natural Earth) · 0 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Falkland Islands within South America

Natural Earth places Falkland Islands in South America (UN subregion). Of the 13 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Falkland Islands has no World Bank figures to rank.

Entries in South America from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Brazil212,812,4058,510,420
Colombia53,425,6351,140,619
Argentina45,851,3782,780,400
Peru34,576,6651,285,216
Venezuela28,516,896912,050
Chile19,859,921756,556
Ecuador18,289,896256,370
Bolivia12,581,8431,098,580
Paraguay7,013,078406,752
Uruguay3,384,688176,215
Guyana835,986214,970
Suriname639,850163,820
Falkland Islands––

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Falkland Islands is in South America, South America. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the southern hemisphere and the western hemisphere.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Falkland Islands 0 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 0.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Falkland Islands is on the map

Map of Falkland IslandsFalkland Islands
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Falkland Islands; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude -52.3° to -51.1° and longitude -61.2° to -57.8° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Falkland Islands.

Countries bordering Falkland Islands

Without land neighbours there is nothing to compare between geography and the game.

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Falkland Islands

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region FK); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Falkland Islands Pound (FKP)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region FK); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.fk
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+500
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC-03:00 all year (2026)
IANA zones: Atlantic/Stanley
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Falkland Islands codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2FK
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3FLK
ISO 3166-1 numeric238
ISO 4217 currency (Falkland Islands Pound)FKP · 238
Country-code top-level domain.fk
ITU-T E.164 country code+500

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Falkland Islands

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Falkland Islands in Travle?

Because Falkland Islands has no land neighbours in the game's map, no country can be reached from it and no route leads to it.

More countries in South America

Falkland Islands — frequently asked questions

Does Falkland Islands border any country?

No. Neither Natural Earth's boundary data nor the Travle map gives it a land neighbour.

What currency and language does Falkland Islands use?

The currency is the Falkland Islands Pound (FKP). Unicode CLDR gives English official status.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Falkland Islands?

The international dialling code is +500 and the country-code domain is .fk.

What time zone does Falkland Islands use?

UTC-03:00 all year (2026).

Keep exploring