Flag of Suriname

Suriname

Republic of Suriname

Spin another country Play Travle

Suriname overview

Suriname is in South America, South America. Its capital is Paramaribo. The World Bank counts 639,850 people for 2025 on 163,820 km² of surface area.

In the Travle map, Suriname has 2 neighbours: Brazil and Guyana. From there, 21 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 639,850 people in Suriname for 2025, which is 162nd of 170 by population. Spread over 163,820 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 3.9 people per km², 162nd of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Suriname, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
Dutch90%official
Sranan Tongo68%—
Traditional Chinese1.1%—
Hmong Njua0.36%—
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Suriname, really?

With 163,820 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Suriname is 91st of 169 by surface area and covers 0.12% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Uruguay (176,215 km²) is just larger; Tunisia (163,610 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Suriname at a glance

Capital
Paramaribo
Region
South America, South America
Population
639,850 (2025)
Surface area
163,820 km² (2024)
Density
3.9 people per km²
Official languages
Dutch
Currency
Surinam Dollar (SRD)
Calling code
+597
Internet domain
.sr
Land neighbours
3 (Natural Earth) · 2 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Suriname within South America

Natural Earth places Suriname in South America (UN subregion). Of the 13 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Suriname is 12th by population and 12th by surface area, with 0.1% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in South America from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Brazil212,812,4058,510,420
Colombia53,425,6351,140,619
Argentina45,851,3782,780,400
Peru34,576,6651,285,216
Venezuela28,516,896912,050
Chile19,859,921756,556
Ecuador18,289,896256,370
Bolivia12,581,8431,098,580
Paraguay7,013,078406,752
Uruguay3,384,688176,215
Guyana835,986214,970
Suriname639,850163,820
Falkland Islands––

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Suriname is in South America, South America. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern hemisphere and the western hemisphere. Its capital, Paramaribo, is at about 5.8° N and 55.2° W.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Suriname 3 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 2.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Suriname is on the map

Map of Suriname and its neighbours in TravleGuyanaSurinameBrazilParamaribo
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Suriname; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude 1.8° to 6.0° and longitude -58.0° to -54.0° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Suriname. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Suriname

Natural Earth lists 3 land neighbours (Brazil, France and Guyana); the Travle map uses 2 (Brazil and Guyana). Only the geographic data includes France. Natural Earth marks part of the line with France as disputed. Natural Earth marks part of the line with Guyana as disputed.

Land neighbours of Suriname: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
BrazilsouthYesYes
Francenorth-eastYes (disputed segment)No
GuyanawestYes (disputed segment)Yes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Suriname

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region SR); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Surinam Dollar (SRD)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region SR); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.sr
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+597
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC-03:00 all year (2026)
IANA zones: America/Paramaribo
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Suriname codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2SR
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3SUR
ISO 3166-1 numeric740
ISO 4217 currency (Surinam Dollar)SRD · 968
Country-code top-level domain.sr
ITU-T E.164 country code+597

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Suriname

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Suriname in Travle?

Starting from Suriname and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from Suriname (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
12
27
33
41
51
61
72
82
91
101

In total 21 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 10 steps and end in Canada. The other 150 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (50 in Africa, 46 in Asia, 38 in Europe, 8 in North America, 7 in Oceania, 1 in South America).

Nearby routes from Suriname

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in Suriname

UNESCO lists 3 World Heritage properties in Suriname: 2 cultural and 1 natural. The first, inscribed in 2000, was Central Suriname Nature Reserve.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Suriname — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Suriname?

Paramaribo.

Which countries border Suriname?

On land, Brazil, France and Guyana, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses 2.

What currency and language does Suriname use?

The currency is the Surinam Dollar (SRD). Unicode CLDR gives Dutch official status.

How far can you travel from Suriname in Travle?

Following land borders only, 21 countries are reachable. The farthest need 10 steps: Canada.

How many people live in Suriname?

The World Bank counts 639,850 people for 2025.

How big is Suriname?

163,820 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Suriname?

The international dialling code is +597 and the country-code domain is .sr.

What time zone does Suriname use?

UTC-03:00 all year (2026).

Keep exploring