Flag of France

France

French Republic

Spin another country Play Travle

France overview

France's capital is Paris, and it uses the Euro (EUR). The World Bank counts about 68.7 million people for 2025.

Its borders show the gap between geography and Travle clearly. Natural Earth records land boundaries with 10 countries, including Andorra and Monaco, which are not in the game, and Brazil and Suriname in South America. The Travle map keeps 6 of them: Belgium, Germany, Italy, Luxembourg, Spain and Switzerland.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 68,720,337 people in France for 2025, which is 23rd of 170 by population. Spread over 606,410 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 113 people per km², 53rd of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in France, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
French97%official
English39%—
Spanish13%—
German5%—
Occitan3%—
Italian1.7%—
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is France, really?

With 606,410 km² (2024, land plus inland water), France is 45th of 169 by surface area and covers 0.43% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Central African Republic (622,980 km²) is just larger; Ukraine (603,550 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

France at a glance

Capital
Paris
Region
Western Europe, Europe
Population
68,720,337 (2025)
Surface area
606,410 km² (2024)
Density
113 people per km²
Official languages
French
Currency
Euro (EUR)
Calling code
+33
Internet domain
.fr
Land neighbours
10 (Natural Earth) · 6 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

France within Western Europe

Natural Earth places France in Western Europe (UN subregion). Of the 7 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, France is 2nd by population and 1st by surface area, with 34.2% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Western Europe from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Germany83,491,249357,680
France68,720,337606,410
Netherlands18,087,63341,540
Belgium11,941,78130,689
Austria9,208,16383,879
Switzerland9,092,43641,291
Luxembourg686,9702,590

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

France is in Western Europe, Europe. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern hemisphere and the eastern and western hemispheres. Its capital, Paris, is at about 48.9° N and 2.3° E.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives France 10 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 6.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where France is on the map

Map of France and its neighbours in TravleGermanyBelgiumLuxembourgSwitzerlandFranceItalySpainParis
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of France; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude 2.1° to 51.1° and longitude -54.5° to 9.6° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: France. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering France

The differences come from two places: small countries the game leaves out, and the boundaries Natural Earth records in South America, which the game does not use. Part of the line with Suriname is marked as disputed.

Land neighbours of France: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
Andorra–YesNo
BelgiumnorthYesYes
Brazilsouth-westYesNo
Germanynorth-eastYesYes
Italysouth-eastYesYes
Luxembourgnorth-eastYesYes
Monaco–YesNo
Spainsouth-westYesYes
Surinamesouth-westYes (disputed segment)No
SwitzerlandeastYesYes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in France

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region FR); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Euro (EUR)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region FR); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.fr
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+33
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC+01:00 in January, UTC+02:00 in July (2026)
IANA zones: Europe/Paris
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

France codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2FR
ISO 3166-1 numeric250
ISO 4217 currency (Euro)EUR · 978
Country-code top-level domain.fr
ITU-T E.164 country code+33

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about France

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from France in Travle?

Going east from France, the game's map stretches across Europe, Asia and Africa: 125 countries are reachable, and the farthest is Lesotho, 11 steps away.

Countries first reached at each step from France (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
16
28
39
420
529
619
713
811
97
102
111

In total 125 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 11 steps and end in Lesotho. The other 46 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (18 in North America, 13 in South America, 6 in Oceania, 5 in Asia, 3 in Europe, 1 in Africa).

Nearby routes from France

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in France

UNESCO lists 56 World Heritage properties in France, 7 of them shared with other countries. The first 5, inscribed in 1979, include Mont-Saint-Michel and its Bay and the Palace and Park of Versailles.

Showing the 12 earliest of 56. The full list is on the UNESCO website.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

France — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of France?

Paris.

Which countries border France?

Natural Earth records land boundaries with Andorra, Belgium, Brazil, Germany, Italy, Luxembourg, Monaco, Spain, Suriname and Switzerland. Travle uses only Belgium, Germany, Italy, Luxembourg, Spain and Switzerland.

What time zone does France use?

The IANA database lists one zone for France: UTC+01:00 in January, UTC+02:00 in July (2026).

How many people live in France?

The World Bank counts 68,720,337 people for 2025.

How big is France?

606,410 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of France?

The international dialling code is +33 and the country-code domain is .fr.

Keep exploring