Flag of Western Sahara

Western Sahara

Sahrawi Arab Democratic Republic

Spin another country Play Travle

Western Sahara overview

Western Sahara is in Northern Africa, Africa.

In the Travle map, Western Sahara has 3 neighbours: Algeria, Mauritania and Morocco. From there, 125 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank publishes no population figure for Western Sahara, so this page does not show one.

Languages used in Western Sahara, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
Arabic100%official
mey0.0002%—
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Western Sahara, really?

The World Bank publishes no surface area figure for Western Sahara, so this page does not compare its size.

Western Sahara at a glance

Capital
not available
Region
Northern Africa, Africa
Population
not available
Surface area
not available
Density
not available
Official languages
Arabic
Currency
Moroccan Dirham (MAD)
Calling code
not available
Internet domain
.eh
Land neighbours
3 (Natural Earth) · 3 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Western Sahara within Northern Africa

Natural Earth places Western Sahara in Northern Africa (UN subregion). Of the 7 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Western Sahara has no World Bank figures to rank.

Entries in Northern Africa from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Egypt118,365,9951,001,450
Sudan51,662,1471,878,000
Algeria47,435,3122,381,740
Morocco38,430,770446,550
Tunisia12,348,573163,610
Libya7,458,5551,759,540
Western Sahara––

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Western Sahara is in Northern Africa, Africa. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern hemisphere and the western hemisphere.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Western Sahara 3 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 3.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Western Sahara is on the map

Map of Western Sahara and its neighbours in TravleMoroccoAlgeriaWestern SaharaMauritania
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Western Sahara; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude 21.0° to 27.7° and longitude -17.1° to -8.7° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Western Sahara. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Western Sahara

Natural Earth's boundary data and the Travle map agree on these 3 land neighbours. Natural Earth marks part of the line with Morocco as line of control.

Land neighbours of Western Sahara: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
AlgeriaeastYesYes
MauritaniasouthYesYes
Morocconorth-eastYes (line of control segment)Yes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Western Sahara

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region EH); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Moroccan Dirham (MAD)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region EH); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.eh
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
not available
The ITU list used on this page has no named entry for it.
Time
UTC+01:00 all year (2026)
IANA zones: Africa/El_Aaiun
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Western Sahara codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2EH
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3ESH
ISO 3166-1 numeric732
ISO 4217 currency (Moroccan Dirham)MAD · 504
Country-code top-level domain.eh

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Western Sahara

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Western Sahara in Travle?

Starting from Western Sahara and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from Western Sahara (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
13
26
312
416
517
615
729
818
94
101
112
122

In total 125 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 12 steps and end in Papua New Guinea and Timor-Leste. The other 46 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (18 in North America, 13 in South America, 6 in Oceania, 5 in Asia, 3 in Europe, 1 in Africa).

Nearby routes from Western Sahara

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

Western Sahara — frequently asked questions

Which countries border Western Sahara?

On land, Algeria, Mauritania and Morocco, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses the same neighbours.

What currency and language does Western Sahara use?

The currency is the Moroccan Dirham (MAD). Unicode CLDR gives Arabic official status.

How far can you travel from Western Sahara in Travle?

Following land borders only, 125 countries are reachable. The farthest need 12 steps: Papua New Guinea and Timor-Leste.

What time zone does Western Sahara use?

UTC+01:00 all year (2026).

Keep exploring