Flag of Tunisia

Tunisia

Republic of Tunisia

Spin another country Play Travle

Tunisia overview

Tunisia is in Northern Africa, Africa. Its capital is Tunis. The World Bank counts about 12.3 million people for 2025 on 163,610 km² of surface area.

In the Travle map, Tunisia has 2 neighbours: Algeria and Libya. From there, 125 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 12,348,573 people in Tunisia for 2025, which is 79th of 170 by population. Spread over 163,610 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 75 people per km², 84th of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Tunisia, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
Tunisian Arabic90%—
Arabic90%official
French53%official
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Tunisia, really?

With 163,610 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Tunisia is 92nd of 169 by surface area and covers 0.12% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Suriname (163,820 km²) is just larger; Bangladesh (147,570 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Tunisia at a glance

Capital
Tunis
Region
Northern Africa, Africa
Population
12,348,573 (2025)
Surface area
163,610 km² (2024)
Density
75 people per km²
Official languages
Arabic and French
Currency
Tunisian Dinar (TND)
Calling code
+216
Internet domain
.tn
Land neighbours
2 (Natural Earth) · 2 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Tunisia within Northern Africa

Natural Earth places Tunisia in Northern Africa (UN subregion). Of the 7 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Tunisia is 5th by population and 6th by surface area, with 4.5% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Northern Africa from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Egypt118,365,9951,001,450
Sudan51,662,1471,878,000
Algeria47,435,3122,381,740
Morocco38,430,770446,550
Tunisia12,348,573163,610
Libya7,458,5551,759,540
Western Sahara––

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Tunisia is in Northern Africa, Africa. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern hemisphere and the eastern hemisphere. Its capital, Tunis, is at about 36.8° N and 10.2° E.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Tunisia 2 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 2.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Tunisia is on the map

Map of Tunisia and its neighbours in TravleTunisiaAlgeriaLibyaTunis
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Tunisia; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude 30.3° to 37.3° and longitude 7.5° to 11.5° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Tunisia. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Tunisia

Natural Earth's boundary data and the Travle map agree on these 2 land neighbours.

Land neighbours of Tunisia: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
Algeriasouth-westYesYes
Libyasouth-eastYesYes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Tunisia

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region TN); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Tunisian Dinar (TND)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region TN); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.tn
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+216
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC+01:00 all year (2026)
IANA zones: Africa/Tunis
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Tunisia codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2TN
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3TUN
ISO 3166-1 numeric788
ISO 4217 currency (Tunisian Dinar)TND · 788
Country-code top-level domain.tn
ITU-T E.164 country code+216

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Tunisia

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Tunisia in Travle?

Starting from Tunisia and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from Tunisia (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
12
28
314
419
513
622
716
815
99
102
111
122
132

In total 125 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 13 steps and end in Papua New Guinea and Timor-Leste. The other 46 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (18 in North America, 13 in South America, 6 in Oceania, 5 in Asia, 3 in Europe, 1 in Africa).

Nearby routes from Tunisia

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in Tunisia

UNESCO lists 10 World Heritage properties in Tunisia: 9 cultural and 1 natural. The first 3 were inscribed in 1979.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Tunisia — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Tunisia?

Tunis.

Which countries border Tunisia?

On land, Algeria and Libya, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses the same neighbours.

What currency and language does Tunisia use?

The currency is the Tunisian Dinar (TND). Unicode CLDR gives Arabic and French official status.

How far can you travel from Tunisia in Travle?

Following land borders only, 125 countries are reachable. The farthest need 13 steps: Papua New Guinea and Timor-Leste.

How many people live in Tunisia?

The World Bank counts 12,348,573 people for 2025.

How big is Tunisia?

163,610 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Tunisia?

The international dialling code is +216 and the country-code domain is .tn.

What time zone does Tunisia use?

UTC+01:00 all year (2026).

Keep exploring