Flag of Eritrea

Eritrea

State of Eritrea

Spin another country Play Travle

Eritrea overview

Eritrea is in Eastern Africa, Africa. Its capital is Asmara. The World Bank counts about 3.6 million people for 2025 on 121,630 km² of surface area.

In the Travle map, Eritrea has 3 neighbours: Djibouti, Ethiopia and Sudan. From there, 125 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 3,607,003 people in Eritrea for 2025, which is 129th of 170 by population. Spread over 121,630 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 30 people per km², 124th of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Eritrea, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
Tigrinya60%official (de facto)
English59%official
Tigre18%—
Arabic4.9%official
Afar3.6%—
Saho3.6%—
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Eritrea, really?

With 121,630 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Eritrea is 99th of 169 by surface area and covers 0.09% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Nicaragua (130,370 km²) is just larger; North Korea (120,540 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Eritrea at a glance

Capital
Asmara
Region
Eastern Africa, Africa
Population
3,607,003 (2025)
Surface area
121,630 km² (2024)
Density
30 people per km²
Official languages
Tigrinya (de facto), English and Arabic
Currency
Nakfa (ERN)
Calling code
+291
Internet domain
.er
Land neighbours
3 (Natural Earth) · 3 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Eritrea within Eastern Africa

Natural Earth places Eritrea in Eastern Africa (UN subregion). Of the 15 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Eritrea is 14th by population and 11th by surface area, with 0.7% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Eastern Africa from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Ethiopia135,472,0511,129,819
Tanzania70,545,865945,500
Kenya57,532,493591,970
Uganda51,384,894241,551
Mozambique35,631,653799,380
Madagascar32,740,678591,896
Malawi22,216,120118,484
Zambia21,913,874752,612
Somalia19,654,739637,657
Zimbabwe16,950,795390,760
Rwanda14,569,34126,340
Burundi14,390,00327,834
South Sudan12,188,788646,883
Eritrea3,607,003121,630
Djibouti1,184,07623,200

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Eritrea is in Eastern Africa, Africa. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern hemisphere and the eastern hemisphere. Its capital, Asmara, is at about 15.3° N and 38.9° E.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Eritrea 3 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 3.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Eritrea is on the map

Map of Eritrea and its neighbours in TravleSudanEritreaDjiboutiEthiopiaAsmara
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Eritrea; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude 12.5° to 18.0° and longitude 36.3° to 43.1° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Eritrea. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Eritrea

Natural Earth's boundary data and the Travle map agree on these 3 land neighbours.

Land neighbours of Eritrea: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
Djiboutisouth-eastYesYes
EthiopiasouthYesYes
SudanwestYesYes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Eritrea

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region ER); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Nakfa (ERN)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region ER); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.er
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+291
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC+03:00 all year (2026)
IANA zones: Africa/Asmara
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Eritrea codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2ER
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3ERI
ISO 3166-1 numeric232
ISO 4217 currency (Nakfa)ERN · 232
Country-code top-level domain.er
ITU-T E.164 country code+291

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Eritrea

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Eritrea in Travle?

Starting from Eritrea and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from Eritrea (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
13
27
311
417
514
618
713
825
910
102
111
122
132

In total 125 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 13 steps and end in Papua New Guinea and Timor-Leste. The other 46 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (18 in North America, 13 in South America, 6 in Oceania, 5 in Asia, 3 in Europe, 1 in Africa).

Nearby routes from Eritrea

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in Eritrea

UNESCO lists 1 World Heritage property in Eritrea. The first, inscribed in 2017, was Asmara: A Modernist African City.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Eritrea — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Eritrea?

Asmara.

Which countries border Eritrea?

On land, Djibouti, Ethiopia and Sudan, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses the same neighbours.

What currency and language does Eritrea use?

The currency is the Nakfa (ERN). Unicode CLDR gives Tigrinya, English and Arabic official status.

How far can you travel from Eritrea in Travle?

Following land borders only, 125 countries are reachable. The farthest need 13 steps: Papua New Guinea and Timor-Leste.

How many people live in Eritrea?

The World Bank counts 3,607,003 people for 2025.

How big is Eritrea?

121,630 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Eritrea?

The international dialling code is +291 and the country-code domain is .er.

What time zone does Eritrea use?

UTC+03:00 all year (2026).

Keep exploring