Flag of Zambia

Zambia

Republic of Zambia

Spin another country Play Travle

Zambia overview

Zambia is in Eastern Africa, Africa. Its capital is Lusaka. The World Bank counts about 21.9 million people for 2025 on 752,612 km² of surface area.

In the Travle map, Zambia has 8 neighbours: Angola, Botswana, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Malawi, Mozambique, Namibia, Tanzania and Zimbabwe. From there, 125 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 21,913,874 people in Zambia for 2025, which is 61st of 170 by population. Spread over 752,612 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 29 people per km², 126th of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Zambia, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
Bemba34%—
Nyanja19%—
English16%official
toi11%—
Lozi5.5%—
nse3%—
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Zambia, really?

With 752,612 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Zambia is 38th of 169 by surface area and covers 0.54% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Chile (756,556 km²) is just larger; Myanmar (676,578 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Zambia at a glance

Capital
Lusaka
Region
Eastern Africa, Africa
Population
21,913,874 (2025)
Surface area
752,612 km² (2024)
Density
29 people per km²
Official languages
English
Currency
Zambian Kwacha (ZMW)
Calling code
+260
Internet domain
.zm
Land neighbours
7 (Natural Earth) · 8 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Zambia within Eastern Africa

Natural Earth places Zambia in Eastern Africa (UN subregion). Of the 15 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Zambia is 8th by population and 4th by surface area, with 4.3% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Eastern Africa from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Ethiopia135,472,0511,129,819
Tanzania70,545,865945,500
Kenya57,532,493591,970
Uganda51,384,894241,551
Mozambique35,631,653799,380
Madagascar32,740,678591,896
Malawi22,216,120118,484
Zambia21,913,874752,612
Somalia19,654,739637,657
Zimbabwe16,950,795390,760
Rwanda14,569,34126,340
Burundi14,390,00327,834
South Sudan12,188,788646,883
Eritrea3,607,003121,630
Djibouti1,184,07623,200

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Zambia is in Eastern Africa, Africa. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the southern hemisphere and the eastern hemisphere. Its capital, Lusaka, is at about 15.4° S and 28.3° E.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Zambia 7 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 8.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Zambia is on the map

Map of Zambia and its neighbours in TravleDemocratic Republic of the CongoTanzaniaAngolaMalawiZambiaMozambiqueZimbabweNamibiaBotswanaLusaka
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Zambia; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude -18.0° to -8.2° and longitude 21.9° to 33.5° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Zambia. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Zambia

Natural Earth lists 7 land neighbours (Angola, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Malawi, Mozambique, Namibia, Tanzania and Zimbabwe); the Travle map uses 8 (Angola, Botswana, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Malawi, Mozambique, Namibia, Tanzania and Zimbabwe). Only the game links Zambia with Botswana.

Land neighbours of Zambia: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
AngolawestYesYes
Botswanasouth-westNoYes
Democratic Republic of the CongonorthYesYes
MalawieastYesYes
Mozambiquesouth-eastYesYes
Namibiasouth-westYesYes
Tanzanianorth-eastYesYes
ZimbabwesouthYesYes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Zambia

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region ZM); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Zambian Kwacha (ZMW)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region ZM); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.zm
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+260
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC+02:00 all year (2026)
IANA zones: Africa/Lusaka
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Zambia codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2ZM
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3ZMB
ISO 3166-1 numeric894
ISO 4217 currency (Zambian Kwacha)ZMW · 967
Country-code top-level domain.zm
ITU-T E.164 country code+260

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Zambia

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Zambia in Travle?

Starting from Zambia and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from Zambia (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
18
29
37
47
57
611
78
813
913
1025
1110
122
131
142
152

In total 125 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 15 steps and end in Papua New Guinea and Timor-Leste. The other 46 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (18 in North America, 13 in South America, 6 in Oceania, 5 in Asia, 3 in Europe, 1 in Africa).

Nearby routes from Zambia

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in Zambia

UNESCO lists 1 World Heritage property in Zambia. The first, inscribed in 1989, was Mosi-oa-Tunya / Victoria Falls.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Zambia — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Zambia?

Lusaka.

Which countries border Zambia?

On land, Angola, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Malawi, Mozambique, Namibia, Tanzania and Zimbabwe, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses 8.

What currency and language does Zambia use?

The currency is the Zambian Kwacha (ZMW). Unicode CLDR gives English official status.

How far can you travel from Zambia in Travle?

Following land borders only, 125 countries are reachable. The farthest need 15 steps: Papua New Guinea and Timor-Leste.

How many people live in Zambia?

The World Bank counts 21,913,874 people for 2025.

How big is Zambia?

752,612 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Zambia?

The international dialling code is +260 and the country-code domain is .zm.

What time zone does Zambia use?

UTC+02:00 all year (2026).

Keep exploring