Flag of Somalia

Somalia

Federal Republic of Somalia

Spin another country Play Travle

Somalia overview

Somalia is in Eastern Africa, Africa. Its capital is Mogadishu. The World Bank counts about 19.7 million people for 2025 on 637,657 km² of surface area.

In the Travle map, Somalia has 3 neighbours: Djibouti, Ethiopia and Kenya. From there, 125 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 19,654,739 people in Somalia for 2025, which is 66th of 170 by population. Spread over 637,657 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 31 people per km², 122nd of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Somalia, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
Somali78%official
Arabic34%official
Swahili2%—
Oromo0.42%—
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Somalia, really?

With 637,657 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Somalia is 42nd of 169 by surface area and covers 0.45% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, South Sudan (646,883 km²) is just larger; Norway (624,500 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Somalia at a glance

Capital
Mogadishu
Region
Eastern Africa, Africa
Population
19,654,739 (2025)
Surface area
637,657 km² (2024)
Density
31 people per km²
Official languages
Somali and Arabic
Currency
Somali Shilling (SOS)
Calling code
+252
Internet domain
.so
Land neighbours
3 (Natural Earth) · 3 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Somalia within Eastern Africa

Natural Earth places Somalia in Eastern Africa (UN subregion). Of the 15 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Somalia is 9th by population and 6th by surface area, with 3.9% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Eastern Africa from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Ethiopia135,472,0511,129,819
Tanzania70,545,865945,500
Kenya57,532,493591,970
Uganda51,384,894241,551
Mozambique35,631,653799,380
Madagascar32,740,678591,896
Malawi22,216,120118,484
Zambia21,913,874752,612
Somalia19,654,739637,657
Zimbabwe16,950,795390,760
Rwanda14,569,34126,340
Burundi14,390,00327,834
South Sudan12,188,788646,883
Eritrea3,607,003121,630
Djibouti1,184,07623,200

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Somalia is in Eastern Africa, Africa. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern and southern hemispheres and the eastern hemisphere. Its capital, Mogadishu, is at about 2.1° N and 45.4° E.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Somalia 3 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 3.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Somalia is on the map

Map of Somalia and its neighbours in TravleDjiboutiEthiopiaSomaliaKenyaMogadishu
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Somalia; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude -1.7° to 12.0° and longitude 41.0° to 51.1° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Somalia. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Somalia

Natural Earth lists 3 land neighbours (Ethiopia, Kenya and Somaliland); the Travle map uses 3 (Djibouti, Ethiopia and Kenya). Only the game links Somalia with Djibouti. Natural Earth marks part of the line with Ethiopia as indefinite. Natural Earth marks part of the line with Somaliland as disputed.

Land neighbours of Somalia: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
Djiboutinorth-westNoYes
Ethiopianorth-westYes (indefinite segment)Yes
Kenyasouth-westYesYes

Natural Earth also draws boundary lines with Somaliland, which it maps as separate areas without an ISO country code. They are not listed as countries here.

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Somalia

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region SO); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Somali Shilling (SOS)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region SO); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.so
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+252
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC+03:00 all year (2026)
IANA zones: Africa/Mogadishu
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Somalia codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2SO
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3SOM
ISO 3166-1 numeric706
ISO 4217 currency (Somali Shilling)SOS · 706
Country-code top-level domain.so
ITU-T E.164 country code+252

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Somalia

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Somalia in Travle?

Starting from Somalia and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from Somalia (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
13
25
310
414
512
69
717
813
925
1010
112
121
132
142

In total 125 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 14 steps and end in Papua New Guinea and Timor-Leste. The other 46 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (18 in North America, 13 in South America, 6 in Oceania, 5 in Asia, 3 in Europe, 1 in Africa).

Nearby routes from Somalia

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

Somalia — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Somalia?

Mogadishu.

Which countries border Somalia?

On land, Ethiopia, Kenya and Somaliland, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses 3.

What currency and language does Somalia use?

The currency is the Somali Shilling (SOS). Unicode CLDR gives Somali and Arabic official status.

How far can you travel from Somalia in Travle?

Following land borders only, 125 countries are reachable. The farthest need 14 steps: Papua New Guinea and Timor-Leste.

How many people live in Somalia?

The World Bank counts 19,654,739 people for 2025.

How big is Somalia?

637,657 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Somalia?

The international dialling code is +252 and the country-code domain is .so.

What time zone does Somalia use?

UTC+03:00 all year (2026).

Keep exploring