Flag of Madagascar

Madagascar

Republic of Madagascar

Spin another country Play Travle

Madagascar overview

Madagascar is in Eastern Africa, Africa. Its capital is Antananarivo. The World Bank counts about 32.7 million people for 2025 on 591,896 km² of surface area.

Madagascar has no land border, either in Natural Earth's boundary data or in the Travle map, so no route in the game can start or end there.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 32,740,678 people in Madagascar for 2025, which is 49th of 170 by population. Spread over 591,896 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 55 people per km², 102nd of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Madagascar, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
Malagasy90%official
French27%official
English18%official
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Madagascar, really?

With 591,896 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Madagascar is 48th of 169 by surface area and covers 0.42% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Kenya (591,970 km²) is just larger; Botswana (581,730 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Madagascar at a glance

Capital
Antananarivo
Region
Eastern Africa, Africa
Population
32,740,678 (2025)
Surface area
591,896 km² (2024)
Density
55 people per km²
Official languages
Malagasy, French and English
Currency
Malagasy Ariary (MGA)
Calling code
+261
Internet domain
.mg
Land neighbours
0 (Natural Earth) · 0 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Madagascar within Eastern Africa

Natural Earth places Madagascar in Eastern Africa (UN subregion). Of the 15 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Madagascar is 6th by population and 8th by surface area, with 6.4% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Eastern Africa from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Ethiopia135,472,0511,129,819
Tanzania70,545,865945,500
Kenya57,532,493591,970
Uganda51,384,894241,551
Mozambique35,631,653799,380
Madagascar32,740,678591,896
Malawi22,216,120118,484
Zambia21,913,874752,612
Somalia19,654,739637,657
Zimbabwe16,950,795390,760
Rwanda14,569,34126,340
Burundi14,390,00327,834
South Sudan12,188,788646,883
Eritrea3,607,003121,630
Djibouti1,184,07623,200

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Madagascar is in Eastern Africa, Africa. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the southern hemisphere and the eastern hemisphere. Its capital, Antananarivo, is at about 18.9° S and 47.5° E.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Madagascar 0 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 0.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Madagascar is on the map

Map of MadagascarMadagascarAntananarivo
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Madagascar; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude -25.6° to -12.0° and longitude 43.3° to 50.5° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Madagascar.

Countries bordering Madagascar

Without land neighbours there is nothing to compare between geography and the game.

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Madagascar

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region MG); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Malagasy Ariary (MGA)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region MG); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.mg
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+261
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC+03:00 all year (2026)
IANA zones: Indian/Antananarivo
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Madagascar codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2MG
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3MDG
ISO 3166-1 numeric450
ISO 4217 currency (Malagasy Ariary)MGA · 969
Country-code top-level domain.mg
ITU-T E.164 country code+261

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Madagascar

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Madagascar in Travle?

Because Madagascar has no land neighbours in the game's map, no country can be reached from it and no route leads to it.

More countries in Eastern Africa

World Heritage in Madagascar

UNESCO lists 3 World Heritage properties in Madagascar: 2 natural and 1 cultural. The first, inscribed in 1990, was Andrefana Dry Forests.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Madagascar — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Madagascar?

Antananarivo.

Does Madagascar border any country?

No. Neither Natural Earth's boundary data nor the Travle map gives it a land neighbour.

What currency and language does Madagascar use?

The currency is the Malagasy Ariary (MGA). Unicode CLDR gives Malagasy, French and English official status.

How many people live in Madagascar?

The World Bank counts 32,740,678 people for 2025.

How big is Madagascar?

591,896 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Madagascar?

The international dialling code is +261 and the country-code domain is .mg.

What time zone does Madagascar use?

UTC+03:00 all year (2026).

Keep exploring