Flag of Tanzania

Tanzania

United Republic of Tanzania

Spin another country Play Travle

Tanzania overview

Tanzania is in Eastern Africa, Africa. Its capital is Dar es Salaam. The World Bank counts about 70.5 million people for 2025 on 945,500 km² of surface area.

In the Travle map, Tanzania has 8 neighbours: Burundi, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Kenya, Malawi, Mozambique, Rwanda, Uganda and Zambia. From there, 125 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 70,545,865 people in Tanzania for 2025, which is 21st of 170 by population. Spread over 945,500 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 75 people per km², 85th of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Tanzania, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
Swahili90%official
English69%official
Sukuma8.7%—
Nyamwezi3.3%—
Makonde2.5%—
Bena1.7%—
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Tanzania, really?

With 945,500 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Tanzania is 30th of 169 by surface area and covers 0.67% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Egypt (1,001,450 km²) is just larger; Nigeria (923,768 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Tanzania at a glance

Capital
Dar es Salaam
Region
Eastern Africa, Africa
Population
70,545,865 (2025)
Surface area
945,500 km² (2024)
Density
75 people per km²
Official languages
Swahili and English
Currency
Tanzanian Shilling (TZS)
Calling code
+255
Internet domain
.tz
Land neighbours
8 (Natural Earth) · 8 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Tanzania within Eastern Africa

Natural Earth places Tanzania in Eastern Africa (UN subregion). Of the 15 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Tanzania is 2nd by population and 2nd by surface area, with 13.8% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Eastern Africa from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Ethiopia135,472,0511,129,819
Tanzania70,545,865945,500
Kenya57,532,493591,970
Uganda51,384,894241,551
Mozambique35,631,653799,380
Madagascar32,740,678591,896
Malawi22,216,120118,484
Zambia21,913,874752,612
Somalia19,654,739637,657
Zimbabwe16,950,795390,760
Rwanda14,569,34126,340
Burundi14,390,00327,834
South Sudan12,188,788646,883
Eritrea3,607,003121,630
Djibouti1,184,07623,200

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Tanzania is in Eastern Africa, Africa. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the southern hemisphere and the eastern hemisphere. Its capital, Dar es Salaam, is at about 6.8° S and 39.3° E.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Tanzania 8 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 8.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Tanzania is on the map

Map of Tanzania and its neighbours in TravleUgandaKenyaRwandaDemocratic Republic of the CongoBurundiTanzaniaMalawiZambiaMozambiqueDar es Salaam
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Tanzania; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude -11.7° to -0.9° and longitude 29.3° to 40.3° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Tanzania. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Tanzania

Natural Earth's boundary data and the Travle map agree on these 8 land neighbours. Natural Earth marks part of the line with Malawi as disputed.

Land neighbours of Tanzania: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
Burundinorth-westYesYes
Democratic Republic of the CongowestYesYes
Kenyanorth-eastYesYes
MalawisouthYes (disputed segment)Yes
MozambiquesouthYesYes
Rwandanorth-westYesYes
UgandanorthYesYes
Zambiasouth-westYesYes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Tanzania

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region TZ); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Tanzanian Shilling (TZS)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region TZ); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.tz
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+255
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC+03:00 all year (2026)
IANA zones: Africa/Dar_es_Salaam
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Tanzania codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2TZ
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3TZA
ISO 3166-1 numeric834
ISO 4217 currency (Tanzanian Shilling)TZS · 834
Country-code top-level domain.tz
ITU-T E.164 country code+255

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Tanzania

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Tanzania in Travle?

Starting from Tanzania and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from Tanzania (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
18
211
37
45
57
611
78
813
913
1025
1110
122
131
142
152

In total 125 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 15 steps and end in Papua New Guinea and Timor-Leste. The other 46 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (18 in North America, 13 in South America, 6 in Oceania, 5 in Asia, 3 in Europe, 1 in Africa).

Nearby routes from Tanzania

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in Tanzania

UNESCO lists 7 World Heritage properties in Tanzania: 3 cultural, 3 natural and 1 mixed. The first, inscribed in 1979, was Ngorongoro Conservation Area.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Tanzania — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Tanzania?

Dar es Salaam.

Which countries border Tanzania?

On land, Burundi, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Kenya, Malawi, Mozambique, Rwanda, Uganda and Zambia, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses the same neighbours.

What currency and language does Tanzania use?

The currency is the Tanzanian Shilling (TZS). Unicode CLDR gives Swahili and English official status.

How far can you travel from Tanzania in Travle?

Following land borders only, 125 countries are reachable. The farthest need 15 steps: Papua New Guinea and Timor-Leste.

How many people live in Tanzania?

The World Bank counts 70,545,865 people for 2025.

How big is Tanzania?

945,500 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Tanzania?

The international dialling code is +255 and the country-code domain is .tz.

What time zone does Tanzania use?

UTC+03:00 all year (2026).

Keep exploring