Flag of Central African Republic

Central African Republic

Central African Republic

Spin another country Play Travle

Central African Republic overview

Central African Republic is in Middle Africa, Africa. Its capital is Bangui. The World Bank counts about 5.5 million people for 2025 on 622,980 km² of surface area.

In the Travle map, Central African Republic has 6 neighbours: Cameroon, Chad, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Republic of the Congo, South Sudan and Sudan. From there, 125 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 5,513,282 people in Central African Republic for 2025, which is 117th of 170 by population. Spread over 622,980 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 8.8 people per km², 156th of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Central African Republic, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
Sango49%official
French29%official
Lingala0.24%—
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Central African Republic, really?

With 622,980 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Central African Republic is 44th of 169 by surface area and covers 0.44% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Norway (624,500 km²) is just larger; France (606,410 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Central African Republic at a glance

Capital
Bangui
Region
Middle Africa, Africa
Population
5,513,282 (2025)
Surface area
622,980 km² (2024)
Density
8.8 people per km²
Official languages
Sango and French
Currency
CFA Franc BEAC (XAF)
Calling code
+236
Internet domain
.cf
Land neighbours
6 (Natural Earth) · 6 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Central African Republic within Middle Africa

Natural Earth places Central African Republic in Middle Africa (UN subregion). Of the 8 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Central African Republic is 6th by population and 4th by surface area, with 2.5% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Middle Africa from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Democratic Republic of the Congo112,832,4732,345,410
Angola39,040,0391,246,700
Cameroon29,879,337475,442
Chad21,003,7051,284,000
Republic of the Congo6,484,437342,000
Central African Republic5,513,282622,980
Gabon2,593,130267,670
Equatorial Guinea1,938,43128,052

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Central African Republic is in Middle Africa, Africa. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern hemisphere and the eastern hemisphere. Its capital, Bangui, is at about 4.4° N and 18.6° E.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Central African Republic 6 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 6.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Central African Republic is on the map

Map of Central African Republic and its neighbours in TravleSudanChadSouth SudanCentral African RepublicCameroonRepublic of the CongoDemocratic Republic of the CongoBangui
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Central African Republic; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude 2.3° to 11.1° and longitude 14.5° to 27.4° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Central African Republic. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Central African Republic

Natural Earth's boundary data and the Travle map agree on these 6 land neighbours.

Land neighbours of Central African Republic: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
CameroonwestYesYes
ChadnorthYesYes
Democratic Republic of the CongosouthYesYes
Republic of the Congosouth-westYesYes
South SudaneastYesYes
Sudannorth-eastYesYes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Central African Republic

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region CF); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
CFA Franc BEAC (XAF)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region CF); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.cf
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+236
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC+01:00 all year (2026)
IANA zones: Africa/Bangui
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Central African Republic codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2CF
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3CAF
ISO 3166-1 numeric140
ISO 4217 currency (CFA Franc BEAC)XAF · 950
Country-code top-level domain.cf
ITU-T E.164 country code+236

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Central African Republic

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Central African Republic in Travle?

Starting from Central African Republic and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from Central African Republic (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
16
215
314
413
59
613
713
825
910
102
111
122
132

In total 125 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 13 steps and end in Papua New Guinea and Timor-Leste. The other 46 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (18 in North America, 13 in South America, 6 in Oceania, 5 in Asia, 3 in Europe, 1 in Africa).

Nearby routes from Central African Republic

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in Central African Republic

UNESCO lists 2 World Heritage properties in Central African Republic. The first, inscribed in 1988, was Manovo-Gounda St Floris National Park.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Central African Republic — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Central African Republic?

Bangui.

Which countries border Central African Republic?

On land, Cameroon, Chad, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Republic of the Congo, South Sudan and Sudan, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses the same neighbours.

What currency and language does Central African Republic use?

The currency is the CFA Franc BEAC (XAF). Unicode CLDR gives Sango and French official status.

How far can you travel from Central African Republic in Travle?

Following land borders only, 125 countries are reachable. The farthest need 13 steps: Papua New Guinea and Timor-Leste.

How many people live in Central African Republic?

The World Bank counts 5,513,282 people for 2025.

How big is Central African Republic?

622,980 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Central African Republic?

The international dialling code is +236 and the country-code domain is .cf.

What time zone does Central African Republic use?

UTC+01:00 all year (2026).

Keep exploring