Flag of Gabon

Gabon

Gabonese Republic

Spin another country Play Travle

Gabon overview

Gabon is in Middle Africa, Africa. Its capital is Libreville. The World Bank counts about 2.6 million people for 2025 on 267,670 km² of surface area.

In the Travle map, Gabon has 3 neighbours: Cameroon, Equatorial Guinea and Republic of the Congo. From there, 125 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 2,593,130 people in Gabon for 2025, which is 140th of 170 by population. Spread over 267,670 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 9.7 people per km², 154th of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Gabon, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
French63%official
puu9%—
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Gabon, really?

With 267,670 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Gabon is 76th of 169 by surface area and covers 0.19% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, New Zealand (267,710 km²) is just larger; Ecuador (256,370 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Gabon at a glance

Capital
Libreville
Region
Middle Africa, Africa
Population
2,593,130 (2025)
Surface area
267,670 km² (2024)
Density
9.7 people per km²
Official languages
French
Currency
CFA Franc BEAC (XAF)
Calling code
+241
Internet domain
.ga
Land neighbours
3 (Natural Earth) · 3 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Gabon within Middle Africa

Natural Earth places Gabon in Middle Africa (UN subregion). Of the 8 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Gabon is 7th by population and 7th by surface area, with 1.2% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Middle Africa from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Democratic Republic of the Congo112,832,4732,345,410
Angola39,040,0391,246,700
Cameroon29,879,337475,442
Chad21,003,7051,284,000
Republic of the Congo6,484,437342,000
Central African Republic5,513,282622,980
Gabon2,593,130267,670
Equatorial Guinea1,938,43128,052

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Gabon is in Middle Africa, Africa. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern and southern hemispheres and the eastern hemisphere. Its capital, Libreville, is at about 0.4° N and 9.5° E.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Gabon 3 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 3.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Gabon is on the map

Map of Gabon and its neighbours in TravleCameroonEquatorial GuineaGabonRepublic of the CongoLibreville
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Gabon; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude -4.0° to 2.3° and longitude 8.8° to 14.4° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Gabon. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Gabon

Natural Earth's boundary data and the Travle map agree on these 3 land neighbours.

Land neighbours of Gabon: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
CameroonnorthYesYes
Equatorial Guineanorth-westYesYes
Republic of the CongoeastYesYes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Gabon

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region GA); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
CFA Franc BEAC (XAF)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region GA); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.ga
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+241
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC+01:00 all year (2026)
IANA zones: Africa/Libreville
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Gabon codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2GA
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3GAB
ISO 3166-1 numeric266
ISO 4217 currency (CFA Franc BEAC)XAF · 950
Country-code top-level domain.ga
ITU-T E.164 country code+241

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Gabon

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Gabon in Travle?

Starting from Gabon and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from Gabon (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
13
25
311
414
513
68
75
816
914
1020
119
122
131
142
152

In total 125 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 15 steps and end in Papua New Guinea and Timor-Leste. The other 46 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (18 in North America, 13 in South America, 6 in Oceania, 5 in Asia, 3 in Europe, 1 in Africa).

Nearby routes from Gabon

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in Gabon

UNESCO lists 2 World Heritage properties in Gabon: 1 mixed and 1 natural. The first, inscribed in 2007, was Ecosystem and Relict Cultural Landscape of Lopé-Okanda.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Gabon — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Gabon?

Libreville.

Which countries border Gabon?

On land, Cameroon, Equatorial Guinea and Republic of the Congo, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses the same neighbours.

What currency and language does Gabon use?

The currency is the CFA Franc BEAC (XAF). Unicode CLDR gives French official status.

How far can you travel from Gabon in Travle?

Following land borders only, 125 countries are reachable. The farthest need 15 steps: Papua New Guinea and Timor-Leste.

How many people live in Gabon?

The World Bank counts 2,593,130 people for 2025.

How big is Gabon?

267,670 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Gabon?

The international dialling code is +241 and the country-code domain is .ga.

What time zone does Gabon use?

UTC+01:00 all year (2026).

Keep exploring