Flag of South Sudan

South Sudan

Republic of South Sudan

Spin another country Play Travle

South Sudan overview

South Sudan is in Eastern Africa, Africa. The World Bank counts about 12.2 million people for 2025 on 646,883 km² of surface area.

In the Travle map, South Sudan has 6 neighbours: Central African Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Ethiopia, Kenya, Sudan and Uganda. From there, 125 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 12,188,788 people in South Sudan for 2025, which is 80th of 170 by population. Spread over 646,883 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 19 people per km², 143rd of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in South Sudan, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
Arabic27%—
English27%official
Nuer5.6%—
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is South Sudan, really?

With 646,883 km² (2024, land plus inland water), South Sudan is 41st of 169 by surface area and covers 0.46% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Afghanistan (652,870 km²) is just larger; Somalia (637,657 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

South Sudan at a glance

Capital
not available
Region
Eastern Africa, Africa
Population
12,188,788 (2025)
Surface area
646,883 km² (2024)
Density
19 people per km²
Official languages
English
Currency
South Sudanese Pound (SSP)
Calling code
+211
Internet domain
.ss
Land neighbours
6 (Natural Earth) · 6 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

South Sudan within Eastern Africa

Natural Earth places South Sudan in Eastern Africa (UN subregion). Of the 15 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, South Sudan is 13th by population and 5th by surface area, with 2.4% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Eastern Africa from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Ethiopia135,472,0511,129,819
Tanzania70,545,865945,500
Kenya57,532,493591,970
Uganda51,384,894241,551
Mozambique35,631,653799,380
Madagascar32,740,678591,896
Malawi22,216,120118,484
Zambia21,913,874752,612
Somalia19,654,739637,657
Zimbabwe16,950,795390,760
Rwanda14,569,34126,340
Burundi14,390,00327,834
South Sudan12,188,788646,883
Eritrea3,607,003121,630
Djibouti1,184,07623,200

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

South Sudan is in Eastern Africa, Africa. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern hemisphere and the eastern hemisphere.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives South Sudan 6 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 6.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where South Sudan is on the map

Map of South Sudan and its neighbours in TravleSudanEthiopiaSouth SudanCentral African RepublicUgandaKenyaDemocratic Republic of the Congo
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of South Sudan; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude 3.5° to 12.2° and longitude 23.9° to 35.3° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: South Sudan. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering South Sudan

Natural Earth's boundary data and the Travle map agree on these 6 land neighbours. Natural Earth marks part of the line with Ethiopia as disputed. Natural Earth marks part of the line with Kenya as disputed. Natural Earth marks part of the line with Sudan as disputed.

Land neighbours of South Sudan: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
Central African RepublicwestYesYes
Democratic Republic of the Congosouth-westYesYes
EthiopiaeastYes (disputed segment)Yes
Kenyasouth-eastYes (disputed segment)Yes
SudannorthYes (disputed segment)Yes
UgandasouthYesYes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in South Sudan

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region SS); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
South Sudanese Pound (SSP)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region SS); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.ss
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+211
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC+02:00 all year (2026)
IANA zones: Africa/Juba
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

South Sudan codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2SS
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3SSD
ISO 3166-1 numeric728
ISO 4217 currency (South Sudanese Pound)SSP · 728
Country-code top-level domain.ss
ITU-T E.164 country code+211

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about South Sudan

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from South Sudan in Travle?

Starting from South Sudan and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from South Sudan (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
16
213
313
411
510
617
713
825
910
102
111
122
132

In total 125 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 13 steps and end in Papua New Guinea and Timor-Leste. The other 46 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (18 in North America, 13 in South America, 6 in Oceania, 5 in Asia, 3 in Europe, 1 in Africa).

Nearby routes from South Sudan

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in South Sudan

UNESCO lists 1 World Heritage property in South Sudan. The first, inscribed in 2026, was Boma–Badingilo Migratory Landscape.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

South Sudan — frequently asked questions

Which countries border South Sudan?

On land, Central African Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Ethiopia, Kenya, Sudan and Uganda, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses the same neighbours.

What currency and language does South Sudan use?

The currency is the South Sudanese Pound (SSP). Unicode CLDR gives English official status.

How far can you travel from South Sudan in Travle?

Following land borders only, 125 countries are reachable. The farthest need 13 steps: Papua New Guinea and Timor-Leste.

How many people live in South Sudan?

The World Bank counts 12,188,788 people for 2025.

How big is South Sudan?

646,883 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of South Sudan?

The international dialling code is +211 and the country-code domain is .ss.

What time zone does South Sudan use?

UTC+02:00 all year (2026).

Keep exploring