Flag of Rwanda

Rwanda

Republic of Rwanda

Spin another country Play Travle

Rwanda overview

Rwanda is in Eastern Africa, Africa. Its capital is Kigali. The World Bank counts about 14.6 million people for 2025 on 26,340 km² of surface area.

In the Travle map, Rwanda has 4 neighbours: Burundi, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Tanzania and Uganda. From there, 125 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 14,569,341 people in Rwanda for 2025, which is 76th of 170 by population. Spread over 26,340 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 553 people per km², 4th of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Rwanda, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
Kinyarwanda77%official
English15%official
French5.8%official
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Rwanda, really?

With 26,340 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Rwanda is 145th of 169 by surface area and covers 0.02% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Haiti (27,750 km²) is just larger; North Macedonia (25,713 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rwanda at a glance

Capital
Kigali
Region
Eastern Africa, Africa
Population
14,569,341 (2025)
Surface area
26,340 km² (2024)
Density
553 people per km²
Official languages
Kinyarwanda, English and French
Currency
Rwanda Franc (RWF)
Calling code
+250
Internet domain
.rw
Land neighbours
4 (Natural Earth) · 4 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Rwanda within Eastern Africa

Natural Earth places Rwanda in Eastern Africa (UN subregion). Of the 15 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Rwanda is 11th by population and 14th by surface area, with 2.9% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Eastern Africa from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Ethiopia135,472,0511,129,819
Tanzania70,545,865945,500
Kenya57,532,493591,970
Uganda51,384,894241,551
Mozambique35,631,653799,380
Madagascar32,740,678591,896
Malawi22,216,120118,484
Zambia21,913,874752,612
Somalia19,654,739637,657
Zimbabwe16,950,795390,760
Rwanda14,569,34126,340
Burundi14,390,00327,834
South Sudan12,188,788646,883
Eritrea3,607,003121,630
Djibouti1,184,07623,200

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Rwanda is in Eastern Africa, Africa. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the southern hemisphere and the eastern hemisphere. Its capital, Kigali, is at about 2.0° S and 30.1° E.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Rwanda 4 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 4.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Rwanda is on the map

Map of Rwanda and its neighbours in TravleUgandaRwandaDemocratic Republic of the CongoBurundiTanzaniaKigali
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Rwanda; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude -2.9° to -1.1° and longitude 29.0° to 30.8° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Rwanda. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Rwanda

Natural Earth's boundary data and the Travle map agree on these 4 land neighbours.

Land neighbours of Rwanda: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
BurundisouthYesYes
Democratic Republic of the CongowestYesYes
Tanzaniasouth-eastYesYes
Ugandanorth-eastYesYes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Rwanda

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region RW); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Rwanda Franc (RWF)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region RW); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.rw
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+250
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC+02:00 all year (2026)
IANA zones: Africa/Kigali
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Rwanda codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2RW
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3RWA
ISO 3166-1 numeric646
ISO 4217 currency (Rwanda Franc)RWF · 646
Country-code top-level domain.rw
ITU-T E.164 country code+250

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Rwanda

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Rwanda in Travle?

Starting from Rwanda and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from Rwanda (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
14
28
311
48
57
611
78
813
913
1025
1110
122
131
142
152

In total 125 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 15 steps and end in Papua New Guinea and Timor-Leste. The other 46 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (18 in North America, 13 in South America, 6 in Oceania, 5 in Asia, 3 in Europe, 1 in Africa).

Nearby routes from Rwanda

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in Rwanda

UNESCO lists 2 World Heritage properties in Rwanda: 1 cultural and 1 natural. The first 2 were inscribed in 2023.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Rwanda — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Rwanda?

Kigali.

Which countries border Rwanda?

On land, Burundi, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Uganda and Tanzania, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses the same neighbours.

What currency and language does Rwanda use?

The currency is the Rwanda Franc (RWF). Unicode CLDR gives Kinyarwanda, English and French official status.

How far can you travel from Rwanda in Travle?

Following land borders only, 125 countries are reachable. The farthest need 15 steps: Papua New Guinea and Timor-Leste.

How many people live in Rwanda?

The World Bank counts 14,569,341 people for 2025.

How big is Rwanda?

26,340 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Rwanda?

The international dialling code is +250 and the country-code domain is .rw.

What time zone does Rwanda use?

UTC+02:00 all year (2026).

Keep exploring