Flag of Bangladesh

Bangladesh

People's Republic of Bangladesh

Spin another country Play Travle

Bangladesh overview

Bangladesh, with Dhaka as its capital, has only two land neighbours: India and Myanmar. The World Bank counts about 175.7 million people for 2025 on 147,570 km² of surface area.

That short border list shapes how Bangladesh plays in Travle: every route out of the country begins in India or Myanmar, and the longest trip from here needs 14 steps, ending in Lesotho.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 175,686,899 people in Bangladesh for 2025, which is 8th of 170 by population. Spread over 147,570 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 1,191 people per km², 1st of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Bangladesh, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
Bangla98%official
English18%—
rkt6.5%—
syl5%—
Rohingya0.53%—
Chakma0.22%—
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Bangladesh, really?

With 147,570 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Bangladesh is 93rd of 169 by surface area and covers 0.11% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Tunisia (163,610 km²) is just larger; Nepal (147,181 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Bangladesh at a glance

Capital
Dhaka
Region
Southern Asia, Asia
Population
175,686,899 (2025)
Surface area
147,570 km² (2024)
Density
1,191 people per km²
Official languages
Bangla
Currency
Taka (BDT)
Calling code
+880
Internet domain
.bd
Land neighbours
2 (Natural Earth) · 2 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Bangladesh within Southern Asia

Natural Earth places Bangladesh in Southern Asia (UN subregion). Of the 8 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Bangladesh is 3rd by population and 5th by surface area, with 8.4% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Southern Asia from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
India1,463,865,5253,287,263
Pakistan255,219,554796,100
Bangladesh175,686,899147,570
Iran92,417,6811,745,150
Afghanistan43,844,111652,870
Nepal29,618,118147,181
Sri Lanka21,756,00065,610
Bhutan796,68238,390

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Bangladesh is in Southern Asia, Asia. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern hemisphere and the eastern hemisphere. Its capital, Dhaka, is at about 23.7° N and 90.4° E.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Bangladesh 2 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 2.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Bangladesh is on the map

Map of Bangladesh and its neighbours in TravleBangladeshIndiaMyanmarDhaka
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Bangladesh; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude 20.7° to 26.4° and longitude 88.1° to 92.7° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Bangladesh. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Bangladesh

Natural Earth's boundary data and the Travle map agree on both neighbours, and Natural Earth marks neither boundary as disputed.

Land neighbours of Bangladesh: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
IndiawestYesYes
Myanmarsouth-eastYesYes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Bangladesh

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region BD); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Bangladesh codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2BD
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3BGD
ISO 3166-1 numeric050
ISO 4217 currency (Taka)BDT · 050
Country-code top-level domain.bd
ITU-T E.164 country code+880

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Bangladesh

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Bangladesh in Travle?

With two neighbours, only 2 countries are one step away. From there the game's map opens up across Asia and on into Africa and Europe.

Countries first reached at each step from Bangladesh (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
12
26
311
418
515
619
75
84
99
1012
1112
129
132
141

In total 125 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 14 steps and end in Lesotho. The other 46 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (18 in North America, 13 in South America, 6 in Oceania, 5 in Asia, 3 in Europe, 1 in Africa).

Nearby routes from Bangladesh

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in Bangladesh

UNESCO lists 3 World Heritage properties in Bangladesh, 2 cultural and 1 natural. The first two, both inscribed in 1985, were Historic Mosque City of Bagerhat and Ruins of the Buddhist Vihara at Paharpur.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Bangladesh — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Bangladesh?

Dhaka.

Which countries border Bangladesh?

On land, only India and Myanmar, according to Natural Earth. Travle uses the same two neighbours.

What currency and time zone does Bangladesh use?

The currency is the Taka (BDT), and the country keeps one time zone: UTC+06:00 all year (2026).

How many people live in Bangladesh?

The World Bank counts 175,686,899 people for 2025.

How big is Bangladesh?

147,570 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Bangladesh?

The international dialling code is +880 and the country-code domain is .bd.

Keep exploring