Flag of Slovenia

Slovenia

Republic of Slovenia

Spin another country Play Travle

Slovenia overview

Slovenia is in Southern Europe, Europe. Its capital is Ljubljana. The World Bank counts about 2.1 million people for 2025 on 20,480 km² of surface area.

In the Travle map, Slovenia has 4 neighbours: Austria, Croatia, Hungary and Italy. From there, 125 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 2,130,986 people in Slovenia for 2025, which is 146th of 170 by population. Spread over 20,480 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 104 people per km², 59th of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Slovenia, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
Slovenian87%official
Croatian61%—
English59%—
German42%—
Venetian1.4%official in some regions
Hungarian0.44%—
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Slovenia, really?

With 20,480 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Slovenia is 151st of 169 by surface area and covers 0.01% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, El Salvador (21,040 km²) is just larger; New Caledonia (18,576 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Slovenia at a glance

Capital
Ljubljana
Region
Southern Europe, Europe
Population
2,130,986 (2025)
Surface area
20,480 km² (2024)
Density
104 people per km²
Official languages
Slovenian
Currency
Euro (EUR)
Calling code
+386
Internet domain
.si
Land neighbours
4 (Natural Earth) · 4 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Slovenia within Southern Europe

Natural Earth places Slovenia in Southern Europe (UN subregion). Of the 12 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Slovenia is 9th by population and 10th by surface area, with 1.4% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Southern Europe from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Italy58,915,656302,070
Spain49,355,143505,981
Portugal10,804,87192,230
Greece10,413,962131,960
Serbia6,549,14388,490
Croatia3,876,20088,070
Bosnia and Herzegovina3,140,09551,210
Albania2,349,58028,750
Slovenia2,130,98620,480
North Macedonia1,820,90925,713
Kosovo1,576,876–
Montenegro623,12913,883

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Slovenia is in Southern Europe, Europe. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern hemisphere and the eastern hemisphere. Its capital, Ljubljana, is at about 46.1° N and 14.5° E.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Slovenia 4 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 4.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Slovenia is on the map

Map of Slovenia and its neighbours in TravleAustriaHungarySloveniaCroatiaItalyLjubljana
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Slovenia; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude 45.5° to 46.9° and longitude 13.7° to 16.6° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Slovenia. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Slovenia

Natural Earth's boundary data and the Travle map agree on these 4 land neighbours. Natural Earth marks part of the line with Croatia as disputed.

Land neighbours of Slovenia: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
AustrianorthYesYes
Croatiasouth-eastYes (disputed segment)Yes
HungaryeastYesYes
Italysouth-westYesYes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Slovenia

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region SI); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Euro (EUR)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region SI); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.si
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+386
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC+01:00 in January, UTC+02:00 in July (2026)
IANA zones: Europe/Ljubljana
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Slovenia codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2SI
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3SVN
ISO 3166-1 numeric705
ISO 4217 currency (Euro)EUR · 978
Country-code top-level domain.si
ITU-T E.164 country code+386

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Slovenia

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Slovenia in Travle?

Starting from Slovenia and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from Slovenia (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
14
210
312
415
520
613
715
813
910
105
115
122
131

In total 125 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 13 steps and end in Lesotho. The other 46 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (18 in North America, 13 in South America, 6 in Oceania, 5 in Asia, 3 in Europe, 1 in Africa).

Nearby routes from Slovenia

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in Slovenia

UNESCO lists 5 World Heritage properties in Slovenia: 3 cultural and 2 natural. The first, inscribed in 1986, was Škocjan Caves.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Slovenia — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Slovenia?

Ljubljana.

Which countries border Slovenia?

On land, Austria, Croatia, Hungary and Italy, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses the same neighbours.

What currency and language does Slovenia use?

The currency is the Euro (EUR). Unicode CLDR gives Slovenian official status.

How far can you travel from Slovenia in Travle?

Following land borders only, 125 countries are reachable. The farthest need 13 steps: Lesotho.

How many people live in Slovenia?

The World Bank counts 2,130,986 people for 2025.

How big is Slovenia?

20,480 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Slovenia?

The international dialling code is +386 and the country-code domain is .si.

What time zone does Slovenia use?

UTC+01:00 in January, UTC+02:00 in July (2026).

Keep exploring