Flag of Germany

Germany

Federal Republic of Germany

Spin another country Play Travle

Germany overview

Germany is in Western Europe, Europe. Its capital is Berlin. The World Bank counts about 83.5 million people for 2025 on 357,680 km² of surface area. The IANA time zone database lists 2 zones for it.

In the Travle map, Germany has 9 neighbours: Austria, Belgium, Czechia, Denmark, France, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Poland and Switzerland. From there, 125 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 83,491,249 people in Germany for 2025, which is 19th of 170 by population. Spread over 357,680 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 233 people per km², 27th of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Germany, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
German91%official
English64%—
French18%—
Bavarian17%—
Low German12%—
Dutch9%—
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Germany, really?

With 357,680 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Germany is 64th of 169 by surface area and covers 0.25% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Japan (377,975 km²) is just larger; Republic of the Congo (342,000 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Germany at a glance

Capital
Berlin
Region
Western Europe, Europe
Population
83,491,249 (2025)
Surface area
357,680 km² (2024)
Density
233 people per km²
Official languages
German
Currency
Euro (EUR)
Calling code
+49
Internet domain
.de
Land neighbours
9 (Natural Earth) · 9 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Germany within Western Europe

Natural Earth places Germany in Western Europe (UN subregion). Of the 7 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Germany is 1st by population and 2nd by surface area, with 41.5% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Western Europe from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Germany83,491,249357,680
France68,720,337606,410
Netherlands18,087,63341,540
Belgium11,941,78130,689
Austria9,208,16383,879
Switzerland9,092,43641,291
Luxembourg686,9702,590

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Germany is in Western Europe, Europe. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern hemisphere and the eastern hemisphere. Its capital, Berlin, is at about 52.5° N and 13.4° E.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Germany 9 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 9.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Germany is on the map

Map of Germany and its neighbours in TravleDenmarkNetherlandsPolandGermanyBelgiumCzechiaLuxembourgAustriaSwitzerlandFranceBerlin
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Germany; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude 47.3° to 55.0° and longitude 6.0° to 15.0° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Germany. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Germany

Natural Earth's boundary data and the Travle map agree on these 9 land neighbours.

Land neighbours of Germany: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
Austriasouth-eastYesYes
BelgiumwestYesYes
Czechiasouth-eastYesYes
DenmarknorthYesYes
Francesouth-westYesYes
Luxembourgsouth-westYesYes
NetherlandswestYesYes
PolandeastYesYes
SwitzerlandsouthYesYes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Germany

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region DE); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Euro (EUR)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region DE); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.de
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+49
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
2 zones in the IANA database; offsets range from UTC+01:00 to UTC+02:00 in 2026
IANA zones: Europe/Berlin, Europe/Busingen
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Germany codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2DE
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3DEU
ISO 3166-1 numeric276
ISO 4217 currency (Euro)EUR · 978
Country-code top-level domain.de
ITU-T E.164 country code+49

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Germany

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Germany in Travle?

Starting from Germany and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from Germany (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
19
29
316
424
511
615
718
810
95
105
112
121

In total 125 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 12 steps and end in Lesotho. The other 46 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (18 in North America, 13 in South America, 6 in Oceania, 5 in Asia, 3 in Europe, 1 in Africa).

Nearby routes from Germany

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in Germany

UNESCO lists 55 World Heritage properties in Germany: 52 cultural and 3 natural. The first, inscribed in 1978, was Aachen Cathedral.

Showing the 12 earliest of 55. The full list is on the UNESCO website.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Germany — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Germany?

Berlin.

Which countries border Germany?

On land, Austria, Belgium, Czechia, Denmark, France, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Poland and Switzerland, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses the same neighbours.

What currency and language does Germany use?

The currency is the Euro (EUR). Unicode CLDR gives German official status.

How far can you travel from Germany in Travle?

Following land borders only, 125 countries are reachable. The farthest need 12 steps: Lesotho.

How many people live in Germany?

The World Bank counts 83,491,249 people for 2025.

How big is Germany?

357,680 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Germany?

The international dialling code is +49 and the country-code domain is .de.

What time zone does Germany use?

2 zones in the IANA database; offsets range from UTC+01:00 to UTC+02:00 in 2026.

Keep exploring