Flag of Lithuania

Lithuania

Republic of Lithuania

Spin another country Play Travle

Lithuania overview

Lithuania is in Northern Europe, Europe. Its capital is Vilnius. The World Bank counts about 2.9 million people for 2025 on 65,290 km² of surface area.

In the Travle map, Lithuania has 4 neighbours: Belarus, Latvia, Poland and Russia. From there, 125 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 2,888,774 people in Lithuania for 2025, which is 137th of 170 by population. Spread over 65,290 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 44 people per km², 113th of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Lithuania, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
Lithuanian86%official
Russian80%—
English38%—
German14%—
Samogitian0%—
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Lithuania, really?

With 65,290 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Lithuania is 124th of 169 by surface area and covers 0.05% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Sri Lanka (65,610 km²) is just larger; Latvia (64,590 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Lithuania at a glance

Capital
Vilnius
Region
Northern Europe, Europe
Population
2,888,774 (2025)
Surface area
65,290 km² (2024)
Density
44 people per km²
Official languages
Lithuanian
Currency
Euro (EUR)
Calling code
+370
Internet domain
.lt
Land neighbours
4 (Natural Earth) · 4 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Lithuania within Northern Europe

Natural Earth places Lithuania in Northern Europe (UN subregion). Of the 10 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Lithuania is 7th by population and 7th by surface area, with 2.6% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Northern Europe from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
United Kingdom69,487,000243,610
Sweden10,596,620528,860
Denmark6,009,16942,920
Finland5,646,436338,485
Norway5,610,870624,500
Ireland5,484,36770,280
Lithuania2,888,77465,290
Latvia1,847,78564,590
Estonia1,366,47545,340
Iceland392,404103,000

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Lithuania is in Northern Europe, Europe. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern hemisphere and the eastern hemisphere. Its capital, Vilnius, is at about 54.7° N and 25.3° E.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Lithuania 4 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 4.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Lithuania is on the map

Map of Lithuania and its neighbours in TravleRussiaLatviaLithuaniaBelarusPolandVilnius
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Lithuania; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude 53.9° to 56.4° and longitude 21.1° to 26.6° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Lithuania. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Lithuania

Natural Earth's boundary data and the Travle map agree on these 4 land neighbours.

Land neighbours of Lithuania: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
Belarussouth-eastYesYes
LatvianorthYesYes
Polandsouth-westYesYes
RussiaeastYesYes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Lithuania

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region LT); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Euro (EUR)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region LT); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.lt
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+370
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC+02:00 in January, UTC+03:00 in July (2026)
IANA zones: Europe/Vilnius
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Lithuania codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2LT
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3LTU
ISO 3166-1 numeric440
ISO 4217 currency (Euro)EUR · 978
Country-code top-level domain.lt
ITU-T E.164 country code+370

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Lithuania

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Lithuania in Travle?

Starting from Lithuania and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from Lithuania (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
14
213
327
412
512
610
78
811
913
107
115
122
131

In total 125 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 13 steps and end in Lesotho. The other 46 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (18 in North America, 13 in South America, 6 in Oceania, 5 in Asia, 3 in Europe, 1 in Africa).

Nearby routes from Lithuania

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in Lithuania

UNESCO lists 5 World Heritage properties in Lithuania. The first, inscribed in 1994, was Vilnius Historic Centre.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Lithuania — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Lithuania?

Vilnius.

Which countries border Lithuania?

On land, Belarus, Latvia, Poland and Russia, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses the same neighbours.

What currency and language does Lithuania use?

The currency is the Euro (EUR). Unicode CLDR gives Lithuanian official status.

How far can you travel from Lithuania in Travle?

Following land borders only, 125 countries are reachable. The farthest need 13 steps: Lesotho.

How many people live in Lithuania?

The World Bank counts 2,888,774 people for 2025.

How big is Lithuania?

65,290 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Lithuania?

The international dialling code is +370 and the country-code domain is .lt.

What time zone does Lithuania use?

UTC+02:00 in January, UTC+03:00 in July (2026).

Keep exploring