Flag of Azerbaijan

Azerbaijan

Republic of Azerbaijan

Spin another country Play Travle

Azerbaijan overview

Azerbaijan is in Western Asia, Asia. Its capital is Baku. The World Bank counts about 10.2 million people for 2025 on 86,600 km² of surface area.

In the Travle map, Azerbaijan has 5 neighbours: Armenia, Georgia, Iran, Russia and Turkey. From there, 125 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 10,246,996 people in Azerbaijan for 2025, which is 94th of 170 by population. Spread over 86,600 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 118 people per km², 48th of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Azerbaijan, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
Azerbaijani89%official
Azerbaijani9.9%official
Talysh9.8%—
Kurdish0.24%—
Kurdish0.24%—
Muslim Tat0.22%—
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Azerbaijan, really?

With 86,600 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Azerbaijan is 116th of 169 by surface area and covers 0.06% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Croatia (88,070 km²) is just larger; Austria (83,879 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Azerbaijan at a glance

Capital
Baku
Region
Western Asia, Asia
Population
10,246,996 (2025)
Surface area
86,600 km² (2024)
Density
118 people per km²
Official languages
Azerbaijani and Azerbaijani
Currency
Azerbaijan Manat (AZN)
Calling code
+994
Internet domain
.az
Land neighbours
5 (Natural Earth) · 5 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Azerbaijan within Western Asia

Natural Earth places Azerbaijan in Western Asia (UN subregion). Of the 17 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Azerbaijan is 8th by population and 9th by surface area, with 3.3% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Western Asia from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Turkey85,878,556785,350
Iraq47,020,774435,050
Yemen41,773,878527,968
Saudi Arabia36,973,5552,149,690
Syria25,620,427185,180
Jordan11,520,68489,318
United Arab Emirates11,513,14998,648
Azerbaijan10,246,99686,600
Israel10,122,80022,070
Lebanon5,849,42110,452
Oman5,494,691309,500
Palestine5,413,5966,025
Kuwait4,865,29817,820
Georgia3,935,76669,700
Armenia3,086,70029,740
Qatar2,972,21511,637
Cyprus1,370,7549,250

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Azerbaijan is in Western Asia, Asia. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern hemisphere and the eastern hemisphere. Its capital, Baku, is at about 40.4° N and 49.9° E.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Azerbaijan 5 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 5.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Azerbaijan is on the map

Map of Azerbaijan and its neighbours in TravleRussiaGeorgiaAzerbaijanArmeniaTurkeyIranBaku
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Azerbaijan; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude 38.3° to 41.9° and longitude 44.8° to 50.4° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Azerbaijan. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Azerbaijan

Natural Earth's boundary data and the Travle map agree on these 5 land neighbours.

Land neighbours of Azerbaijan: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
ArmeniawestYesYes
Georgianorth-westYesYes
Iransouth-eastYesYes
Russianorth-eastYesYes
TurkeywestYesYes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Azerbaijan

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region AZ); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Azerbaijan Manat (AZN)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region AZ); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.az
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+994
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC+04:00 all year (2026)
IANA zones: Asia/Baku
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Azerbaijan codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2AZ
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3AZE
ISO 3166-1 numeric031
ISO 4217 currency (Azerbaijan Manat)AZN · 944
Country-code top-level domain.az
ITU-T E.164 country code+994

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Azerbaijan

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Azerbaijan in Travle?

Starting from Azerbaijan and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from Azerbaijan (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
15
219
325
420
55
612
715
812
99
102
111

In total 125 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 11 steps and end in Lesotho. The other 46 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (18 in North America, 13 in South America, 6 in Oceania, 5 in Asia, 3 in Europe, 1 in Africa).

Nearby routes from Azerbaijan

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in Azerbaijan

UNESCO lists 5 World Heritage properties in Azerbaijan: 4 cultural and 1 natural. The first, inscribed in 2000, was Walled City of Baku with the Shirvanshah's Palace and Maiden Tower.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Azerbaijan — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Azerbaijan?

Baku.

Which countries border Azerbaijan?

On land, Armenia, Georgia, Iran, Russia and Turkey, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses the same neighbours.

What currency and language does Azerbaijan use?

The currency is the Azerbaijan Manat (AZN). Unicode CLDR gives Azerbaijani and Azerbaijani official status.

How far can you travel from Azerbaijan in Travle?

Following land borders only, 125 countries are reachable. The farthest need 11 steps: Lesotho.

How many people live in Azerbaijan?

The World Bank counts 10,246,996 people for 2025.

How big is Azerbaijan?

86,600 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Azerbaijan?

The international dialling code is +994 and the country-code domain is .az.

What time zone does Azerbaijan use?

UTC+04:00 all year (2026).

Keep exploring