Flag of Saudi Arabia

Saudi Arabia

Kingdom of Saudi Arabia

Spin another country Play Travle

Saudi Arabia overview

Saudi Arabia is in Western Asia, Asia. Its capital is Riyadh. The World Bank counts about 37.0 million people for 2025 on 2,149,690 km² of surface area.

In the Travle map, Saudi Arabia has 7 neighbours: Iraq, Jordan, Kuwait, Oman, Qatar, United Arab Emirates and Yemen. From there, 125 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 36,973,555 people in Saudi Arabia for 2025, which is 43rd of 170 by population. Spread over 2,149,690 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 17 people per km², 147th of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Saudi Arabia, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
Arabic100%official
Najdi Arabic3%—
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Saudi Arabia, really?

With 2,149,690 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Saudi Arabia is 12th of 169 by surface area and covers 1.53% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Democratic Republic of the Congo (2,345,410 km²) is just larger; Mexico (1,957,194 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Saudi Arabia at a glance

Capital
Riyadh
Region
Western Asia, Asia
Population
36,973,555 (2025)
Surface area
2,149,690 km² (2024)
Density
17 people per km²
Official languages
Arabic
Currency
Saudi Riyal (SAR)
Calling code
+966
Internet domain
.sa
Land neighbours
7 (Natural Earth) · 7 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Saudi Arabia within Western Asia

Natural Earth places Saudi Arabia in Western Asia (UN subregion). Of the 17 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Saudi Arabia is 4th by population and 1st by surface area, with 11.8% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Western Asia from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Turkey85,878,556785,350
Iraq47,020,774435,050
Yemen41,773,878527,968
Saudi Arabia36,973,5552,149,690
Syria25,620,427185,180
Jordan11,520,68489,318
United Arab Emirates11,513,14998,648
Azerbaijan10,246,99686,600
Israel10,122,80022,070
Lebanon5,849,42110,452
Oman5,494,691309,500
Palestine5,413,5966,025
Kuwait4,865,29817,820
Georgia3,935,76669,700
Armenia3,086,70029,740
Qatar2,972,21511,637
Cyprus1,370,7549,250

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Saudi Arabia is in Western Asia, Asia. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern hemisphere and the eastern hemisphere. Its capital, Riyadh, is at about 24.6° N and 46.8° E.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Saudi Arabia 7 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 7.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Saudi Arabia is on the map

Map of Saudi Arabia and its neighbours in TravleIraqJordanKuwaitQatarSaudi ArabiaUnited Arab EmiratesOmanYemenRiyadh
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Saudi Arabia; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude 16.3° to 32.2° and longitude 34.6° to 55.7° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Saudi Arabia. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Saudi Arabia

Natural Earth's boundary data and the Travle map agree on these 7 land neighbours.

Land neighbours of Saudi Arabia: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
IraqnorthYesYes
Jordannorth-westYesYes
Kuwaitnorth-eastYesYes
OmaneastYesYes
QatareastYesYes
United Arab EmirateseastYesYes
YemensouthYesYes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Saudi Arabia

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region SA); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Saudi Riyal (SAR)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region SA); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.sa
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+966
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC+03:00 all year (2026)
IANA zones: Asia/Riyadh
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Saudi Arabia codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2SA
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3SAU
ISO 3166-1 numeric682
ISO 4217 currency (Saudi Riyal)SAR · 682
Country-code top-level domain.sa
ITU-T E.164 country code+966

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Saudi Arabia

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Saudi Arabia in Travle?

Starting from Saudi Arabia and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from Saudi Arabia (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
17
25
310
412
530
623
721
812
94
101

In total 125 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 10 steps and end in Lesotho. The other 46 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (18 in North America, 13 in South America, 6 in Oceania, 5 in Asia, 3 in Europe, 1 in Africa).

Nearby routes from Saudi Arabia

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in Saudi Arabia

UNESCO lists 8 World Heritage properties in Saudi Arabia: 7 cultural and 1 natural. The first, inscribed in 2008, was Hegra Archaeological Site (al-Hijr / Madā ͐ in Ṣāliḥ).

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Saudi Arabia — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Saudi Arabia?

Riyadh.

Which countries border Saudi Arabia?

On land, Iraq, Jordan, Kuwait, Oman, Qatar, United Arab Emirates and Yemen, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses the same neighbours.

What currency and language does Saudi Arabia use?

The currency is the Saudi Riyal (SAR). Unicode CLDR gives Arabic official status.

How far can you travel from Saudi Arabia in Travle?

Following land borders only, 125 countries are reachable. The farthest need 10 steps: Lesotho.

How many people live in Saudi Arabia?

The World Bank counts 36,973,555 people for 2025.

How big is Saudi Arabia?

2,149,690 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Saudi Arabia?

The international dialling code is +966 and the country-code domain is .sa.

What time zone does Saudi Arabia use?

UTC+03:00 all year (2026).

Keep exploring