Flag of Croatia

Croatia

Republic of Croatia

Spin another country Play Travle

Croatia overview

Croatia is in Southern Europe, Europe. Its capital is Zagreb. The World Bank counts about 3.9 million people for 2025 on 88,070 km² of surface area.

In the Travle map, Croatia has 5 neighbours: Bosnia and Herzegovina, Hungary, Montenegro, Serbia and Slovenia. From there, 125 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 3,876,200 people in Croatia for 2025, which is 128th of 170 by population. Spread over 88,070 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 44 people per km², 114th of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Croatia, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
Croatian99%official
English49%—
Italian1.6%official in some regions
Venetian0.7%official in some regions
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Croatia, really?

With 88,070 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Croatia is 115th of 169 by surface area and covers 0.06% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Serbia (88,490 km²) is just larger; Azerbaijan (86,600 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Croatia at a glance

Capital
Zagreb
Region
Southern Europe, Europe
Population
3,876,200 (2025)
Surface area
88,070 km² (2024)
Density
44 people per km²
Official languages
Croatian
Currency
Euro (EUR)
Calling code
+385
Internet domain
.hr
Land neighbours
5 (Natural Earth) · 5 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Croatia within Southern Europe

Natural Earth places Croatia in Southern Europe (UN subregion). Of the 12 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Croatia is 6th by population and 6th by surface area, with 2.6% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Southern Europe from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Italy58,915,656302,070
Spain49,355,143505,981
Portugal10,804,87192,230
Greece10,413,962131,960
Serbia6,549,14388,490
Croatia3,876,20088,070
Bosnia and Herzegovina3,140,09551,210
Albania2,349,58028,750
Slovenia2,130,98620,480
North Macedonia1,820,90925,713
Kosovo1,576,876–
Montenegro623,12913,883

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Croatia is in Southern Europe, Europe. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern hemisphere and the eastern hemisphere. Its capital, Zagreb, is at about 45.8° N and 16.0° E.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Croatia 5 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 5.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Croatia is on the map

Map of Croatia and its neighbours in TravleHungarySloveniaCroatiaSerbiaBosnia and HerzegovinaMontenegroZagreb
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Croatia; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude 42.5° to 46.5° and longitude 13.7° to 19.4° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Croatia. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Croatia

Natural Earth's boundary data and the Travle map agree on these 5 land neighbours. Natural Earth marks part of the line with Serbia as disputed. Natural Earth marks part of the line with Slovenia as disputed.

Land neighbours of Croatia: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
Bosnia and Herzegovinasouth-eastYesYes
Hungarynorth-eastYesYes
Montenegrosouth-eastYesYes
SerbiaeastYes (disputed segment)Yes
Slovenianorth-westYes (disputed segment)Yes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Croatia

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region HR); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Euro (EUR)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region HR); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.hr
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+385
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC+01:00 in January, UTC+02:00 in July (2026)
IANA zones: Europe/Zagreb
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Croatia codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2HR
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3HRV
ISO 3166-1 numeric191
ISO 4217 currency (Euro)EUR · 978
Country-code top-level domain.hr
ITU-T E.164 country code+385

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Croatia

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Croatia in Travle?

Starting from Croatia and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from Croatia (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
15
28
310
420
521
611
77
813
915
107
115
122
131

In total 125 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 13 steps and end in Lesotho. The other 46 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (18 in North America, 13 in South America, 6 in Oceania, 5 in Asia, 3 in Europe, 1 in Africa).

Nearby routes from Croatia

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in Croatia

UNESCO lists 10 World Heritage properties in Croatia: 8 cultural and 2 natural. The first 3 were inscribed in 1979.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Croatia — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Croatia?

Zagreb.

Which countries border Croatia?

On land, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Hungary, Montenegro, Serbia and Slovenia, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses the same neighbours.

What currency and language does Croatia use?

The currency is the Euro (EUR). Unicode CLDR gives Croatian official status.

How far can you travel from Croatia in Travle?

Following land borders only, 125 countries are reachable. The farthest need 13 steps: Lesotho.

How many people live in Croatia?

The World Bank counts 3,876,200 people for 2025.

How big is Croatia?

88,070 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Croatia?

The international dialling code is +385 and the country-code domain is .hr.

What time zone does Croatia use?

UTC+01:00 in January, UTC+02:00 in July (2026).

Keep exploring