Flag of Montenegro

Montenegro

Montenegro

Spin another country Play Travle

Montenegro overview

Montenegro is in Southern Europe, Europe. Its capital is Podgorica. The World Bank counts 623,129 people for 2025 on 13,883 km² of surface area.

In the Travle map, Montenegro has 4 neighbours: Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia and Serbia. From there, 125 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 623,129 people in Montenegro for 2025, which is 163rd of 170 by population. Spread over 13,883 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 45 people per km², 111th of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Montenegro, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
Serbian100%official
Albanian7.9%—
Serbian5%—
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Montenegro, really?

With 13,883 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Montenegro is 157th of 169 by surface area and covers 0.01% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Timor-Leste (14,870 km²) is just larger; Bahamas (13,878 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Montenegro at a glance

Capital
Podgorica
Region
Southern Europe, Europe
Population
623,129 (2025)
Surface area
13,883 km² (2024)
Density
45 people per km²
Official languages
Serbian
Currency
Euro (EUR)
Calling code
+382
Internet domain
.me
Land neighbours
5 (Natural Earth) · 4 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Montenegro within Southern Europe

Natural Earth places Montenegro in Southern Europe (UN subregion). Of the 12 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Montenegro is 12th by population and 11th by surface area, with 0.4% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Southern Europe from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Italy58,915,656302,070
Spain49,355,143505,981
Portugal10,804,87192,230
Greece10,413,962131,960
Serbia6,549,14388,490
Croatia3,876,20088,070
Bosnia and Herzegovina3,140,09551,210
Albania2,349,58028,750
Slovenia2,130,98620,480
North Macedonia1,820,90925,713
Kosovo1,576,876–
Montenegro623,12913,883

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Montenegro is in Southern Europe, Europe. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern hemisphere and the eastern hemisphere. Its capital, Podgorica, is at about 42.5° N and 19.3° E.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Montenegro 5 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 4.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Montenegro is on the map

Map of Montenegro and its neighbours in TravleCroatiaSerbiaBosnia and HerzegovinaMontenegroAlbaniaPodgorica
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Montenegro; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude 41.9° to 43.5° and longitude 18.5° to 20.3° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Montenegro. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Montenegro

Natural Earth lists 5 land neighbours (Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia, Kosovo and Serbia); the Travle map uses 4 (Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia and Serbia). Only the geographic data includes Kosovo.

Land neighbours of Montenegro: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
AlbaniasouthYesYes
Bosnia and Herzegovinanorth-westYesYes
Croatianorth-westYesYes
KosovoeastYesNo
Serbianorth-eastYesYes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Montenegro

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region ME); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Euro (EUR)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region ME); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.me
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+382
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC+01:00 in January, UTC+02:00 in July (2026)
IANA zones: Europe/Podgorica
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Montenegro codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2ME
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3MNE
ISO 3166-1 numeric499
ISO 4217 currency (Euro)EUR · 978
Country-code top-level domain.me
ITU-T E.164 country code+382

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Montenegro

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Montenegro in Travle?

Starting from Montenegro and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from Montenegro (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
14
26
36
413
522
619
77
810
915
1015
115
122
131

In total 125 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 13 steps and end in Lesotho. The other 46 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (18 in North America, 13 in South America, 6 in Oceania, 5 in Asia, 3 in Europe, 1 in Africa).

Nearby routes from Montenegro

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in Montenegro

UNESCO lists 4 World Heritage properties in Montenegro: 3 cultural and 1 natural. The first, inscribed in 1979, was Natural and Culturo-Historical Region of Kotor.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Montenegro — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Montenegro?

Podgorica.

Which countries border Montenegro?

On land, Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia, Kosovo and Serbia, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses 4.

What currency and language does Montenegro use?

The currency is the Euro (EUR). Unicode CLDR gives Serbian official status.

How far can you travel from Montenegro in Travle?

Following land borders only, 125 countries are reachable. The farthest need 13 steps: Lesotho.

How many people live in Montenegro?

The World Bank counts 623,129 people for 2025.

How big is Montenegro?

13,883 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Montenegro?

The international dialling code is +382 and the country-code domain is .me.

What time zone does Montenegro use?

UTC+01:00 in January, UTC+02:00 in July (2026).

Keep exploring