Flag of Bahamas

Bahamas

Commonwealth of the Bahamas

Spin another country Play Travle

Bahamas overview

Bahamas is in Caribbean, North America. Its capital is Nassau. The World Bank counts 403,033 people for 2025 on 13,878 km² of surface area.

Bahamas has no land border, either in Natural Earth's boundary data or in the Travle map, so no route in the game can start or end there.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 403,033 people in Bahamas for 2025, which is 166th of 170 by population. Spread over 13,878 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 29 people per km², 127th of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Bahamas, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
English100%official
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Bahamas, really?

With 13,878 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Bahamas is 158th of 169 by surface area and covers 0.01% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Montenegro (13,883 km²) is just larger; Vanuatu (12,189 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Bahamas at a glance

Capital
Nassau
Region
Caribbean, North America
Population
403,033 (2025)
Surface area
13,878 km² (2024)
Density
29 people per km²
Official languages
English
Currency
Bahamian Dollar (BSD)
Calling code
+1
Internet domain
.bs
Land neighbours
0 (Natural Earth) · 0 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Bahamas within Caribbean

Natural Earth places Bahamas in Caribbean (UN subregion). Of the 7 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Bahamas is 7th by population and 4th by surface area, with 1.0% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Caribbean from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Haiti11,906,09527,750
Dominican Republic11,520,487146,839
Cuba10,937,203109,884
Puerto Rico3,184,8358,870
Jamaica2,837,07710,991
Trinidad and Tobago1,367,7645,128
Bahamas403,03313,878

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Bahamas is in Caribbean, North America. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern hemisphere and the western hemisphere. Its capital, Nassau, is at about 25.1° N and 77.4° W.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Bahamas 0 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 0.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Bahamas is on the map

Map of BahamasBahamasNassau
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Bahamas; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude 23.7° to 27.0° and longitude -79.0° to -77.0° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Bahamas.

Countries bordering Bahamas

Without land neighbours there is nothing to compare between geography and the game.

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Bahamas

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region BS); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Bahamian Dollar (BSD)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region BS); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.bs
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+1
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC-05:00 in January, UTC-04:00 in July (2026)
IANA zones: America/Nassau
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Bahamas codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2BS
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3BHS
ISO 3166-1 numeric044
ISO 4217 currency (Bahamian Dollar)BSD · 044
Country-code top-level domain.bs
ITU-T E.164 country code+1

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Bahamas

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Bahamas in Travle?

Because Bahamas has no land neighbours in the game's map, no country can be reached from it and no route leads to it.

More countries in Caribbean

Bahamas — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Bahamas?

Nassau.

Does Bahamas border any country?

No. Neither Natural Earth's boundary data nor the Travle map gives it a land neighbour.

What currency and language does Bahamas use?

The currency is the Bahamian Dollar (BSD). Unicode CLDR gives English official status.

How many people live in Bahamas?

The World Bank counts 403,033 people for 2025.

How big is Bahamas?

13,878 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Bahamas?

The international dialling code is +1 and the country-code domain is .bs.

What time zone does Bahamas use?

UTC-05:00 in January, UTC-04:00 in July (2026).

Keep exploring