Flag of Dominican Republic

Dominican Republic

Dominican Republic

Spin another country Play Travle

Dominican Republic overview

Dominican Republic is in Caribbean, North America. Its capital is Santo Domingo. The World Bank counts about 11.5 million people for 2025 on 146,839 km² of surface area.

In the Travle map, Dominican Republic has 1 neighbour: Haiti. From there, 1 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 11,520,487 people in Dominican Republic for 2025, which is 84th of 170 by population. Spread over 146,839 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 78 people per km², 80th of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Dominican Republic, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
Spanish78%official
English0.074%—
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Dominican Republic, really?

With 146,839 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Dominican Republic is 95th of 169 by surface area and covers 0.10% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Nepal (147,181 km²) is just larger; Tajikistan (141,379 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Dominican Republic at a glance

Capital
Santo Domingo
Region
Caribbean, North America
Population
11,520,487 (2025)
Surface area
146,839 km² (2024)
Density
78 people per km²
Official languages
Spanish
Currency
Dominican Peso (DOP)
Calling code
+1
Internet domain
.do
Land neighbours
1 (Natural Earth) · 1 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Dominican Republic within Caribbean

Natural Earth places Dominican Republic in Caribbean (UN subregion). Of the 7 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Dominican Republic is 2nd by population and 1st by surface area, with 27.3% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Caribbean from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Haiti11,906,09527,750
Dominican Republic11,520,487146,839
Cuba10,937,203109,884
Puerto Rico3,184,8358,870
Jamaica2,837,07710,991
Trinidad and Tobago1,367,7645,128
Bahamas403,03313,878

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Dominican Republic is in Caribbean, North America. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern hemisphere and the western hemisphere. Its capital, Santo Domingo, is at about 18.5° N and 69.9° W.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Dominican Republic 1 neighbour; the Travle game map gives it 1.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Dominican Republic is on the map

Map of Dominican Republic and its neighbours in TravleHaitiDominican RepublicSanto Domingo
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Dominican Republic; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude 17.6° to 19.9° and longitude -71.9° to -68.3° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Dominican Republic. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Dominican Republic

Natural Earth's boundary data and the Travle map agree on this 1 land neighbour.

Land neighbours of Dominican Republic: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
HaitiwestYesYes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Dominican Republic

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region DO); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Dominican Peso (DOP)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region DO); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.do
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+1
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC-04:00 all year (2026)
IANA zones: America/Santo_Domingo
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Dominican Republic codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2DO
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3DOM
ISO 3166-1 numeric214
ISO 4217 currency (Dominican Peso)DOP · 214
Country-code top-level domain.do
ITU-T E.164 country code+1

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Dominican Republic

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Dominican Republic in Travle?

Starting from Dominican Republic and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from Dominican Republic (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
11

In total 1 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 1 step and end in Haiti. The other 170 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (50 in Africa, 46 in Asia, 38 in Europe, 16 in North America, 13 in South America, 7 in Oceania).

Nearby routes from Dominican Republic

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in Dominican Republic

UNESCO lists 1 World Heritage property in Dominican Republic. The first, inscribed in 1990, was Colonial City of Santo Domingo.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Dominican Republic — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Dominican Republic?

Santo Domingo.

Which countries border Dominican Republic?

On land, Haiti, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses the same neighbours.

What currency and language does Dominican Republic use?

The currency is the Dominican Peso (DOP). Unicode CLDR gives Spanish official status.

How far can you travel from Dominican Republic in Travle?

Following land borders only, 1 countries are reachable. The farthest need 1 steps: Haiti.

How many people live in Dominican Republic?

The World Bank counts 11,520,487 people for 2025.

How big is Dominican Republic?

146,839 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Dominican Republic?

The international dialling code is +1 and the country-code domain is .do.

What time zone does Dominican Republic use?

UTC-04:00 all year (2026).

Keep exploring