Flag of Puerto Rico

Puerto Rico

Commonwealth of Puerto Rico

Spin another country Play Travle

Puerto Rico overview

Puerto Rico is in Caribbean, North America. The World Bank counts about 3.2 million people for 2025 on 8,870 km² of surface area.

Puerto Rico has no land border, either in Natural Earth's boundary data or in the Travle map, so no route in the game can start or end there.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 3,184,835 people in Puerto Rico for 2025, which is 132nd of 170 by population. Spread over 8,870 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 359 people per km², 13th of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Puerto Rico, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
Spanish87%official
English49%official (de facto)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Puerto Rico, really?

With 8,870 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Puerto Rico is 165th of 169 by surface area and covers 0.01% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Cyprus (9,250 km²) is just larger; Palestine (6,025 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Puerto Rico at a glance

Capital
not available
Region
Caribbean, North America
Population
3,184,835 (2025)
Surface area
8,870 km² (2024)
Density
359 people per km²
Official languages
Spanish and English (de facto)
Currency
US Dollar (USD)
Calling code
+1
Internet domain
.pr
Land neighbours
0 (Natural Earth) · 0 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Puerto Rico within Caribbean

Natural Earth places Puerto Rico in Caribbean (UN subregion). Of the 7 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Puerto Rico is 4th by population and 6th by surface area, with 7.6% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Caribbean from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Haiti11,906,09527,750
Dominican Republic11,520,487146,839
Cuba10,937,203109,884
Puerto Rico3,184,8358,870
Jamaica2,837,07710,991
Trinidad and Tobago1,367,7645,128
Bahamas403,03313,878

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Puerto Rico is in Caribbean, North America. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern hemisphere and the western hemisphere.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Puerto Rico 0 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 0.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Puerto Rico is on the map

Map of Puerto RicoPuerto Rico
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Puerto Rico; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude 17.9° to 18.5° and longitude -67.2° to -65.6° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Puerto Rico.

Countries bordering Puerto Rico

Without land neighbours there is nothing to compare between geography and the game.

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Puerto Rico

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region PR); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
US Dollar (USD)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region PR); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.pr
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+1
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC-04:00 all year (2026)
IANA zones: America/Puerto_Rico
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Puerto Rico codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2PR
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3PRI
ISO 3166-1 numeric630
ISO 4217 currency (US Dollar)USD · 840
Country-code top-level domain.pr
ITU-T E.164 country code+1

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Puerto Rico

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Puerto Rico in Travle?

Because Puerto Rico has no land neighbours in the game's map, no country can be reached from it and no route leads to it.

More countries in Caribbean

Puerto Rico — frequently asked questions

Does Puerto Rico border any country?

No. Neither Natural Earth's boundary data nor the Travle map gives it a land neighbour.

What currency and language does Puerto Rico use?

The currency is the US Dollar (USD). Unicode CLDR gives Spanish and English official status.

How many people live in Puerto Rico?

The World Bank counts 3,184,835 people for 2025.

How big is Puerto Rico?

8,870 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Puerto Rico?

The international dialling code is +1 and the country-code domain is .pr.

What time zone does Puerto Rico use?

UTC-04:00 all year (2026).

Keep exploring