Flag of Ukraine

Ukraine

Ukraine

Spin another country Play Travle

Ukraine overview

Ukraine is in Eastern Europe, Europe. Its capital is Kiev. The World Bank counts about 39.0 million people for 2025 on 603,550 km² of surface area. The IANA time zone database lists 2 zones for it.

In the Travle map, Ukraine has 7 neighbours: Belarus, Hungary, Moldova, Poland, Romania, Russia and Slovakia. From there, 125 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 38,980,376 people in Ukraine for 2025, which is 40th of 170 by population. Spread over 603,550 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 65 people per km², 94th of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Ukraine, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
Ukrainian65%official
Russian46%official (de facto)
Polish2.4%—
Yiddish1.3%—
Rusyn1.2%—
Belarusian0.83%—
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Ukraine, really?

With 603,550 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Ukraine is 46th of 169 by surface area and covers 0.43% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, France (606,410 km²) is just larger; Kenya (591,970 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Ukraine at a glance

Capital
Kiev
Region
Eastern Europe, Europe
Population
38,980,376 (2025)
Surface area
603,550 km² (2024)
Density
65 people per km²
Official languages
Ukrainian and Russian (de facto)
Currency
Hryvnia (UAH)
Calling code
+380
Internet domain
.ua
Land neighbours
7 (Natural Earth) · 7 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Ukraine within Eastern Europe

Natural Earth places Ukraine in Eastern Europe (UN subregion). Of the 10 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Ukraine is 2nd by population and 2nd by surface area, with 13.8% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Eastern Europe from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Russia143,513,32817,125,190
Ukraine38,980,376603,550
Poland36,435,861313,940
Romania19,020,271238,397
Czechia10,886,87878,871
Hungary9,514,25193,030
Belarus9,085,991207,629
Bulgaria6,433,302111,000
Slovakia5,413,81349,030
Moldova2,360,52733,849

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Ukraine is in Eastern Europe, Europe. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern hemisphere and the eastern hemisphere. Its capital, Kiev, is at about 50.4° N and 30.5° E.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Ukraine 7 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 7.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Ukraine is on the map

Map of Ukraine and its neighbours in TravleRussiaBelarusPolandUkraineSlovakiaMoldovaHungaryRomaniaKiev
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Ukraine; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude 45.3° to 52.3° and longitude 22.1° to 40.1° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Ukraine. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Ukraine

Natural Earth's boundary data and the Travle map agree on these 7 land neighbours. Natural Earth marks part of the line with Russia as disputed.

Land neighbours of Ukraine: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
Belarusnorth-westYesYes
HungarywestYesYes
Moldovasouth-westYesYes
PolandwestYesYes
Romaniasouth-westYesYes
RussiaeastYes (disputed segment)Yes
SlovakiawestYesYes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Ukraine

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region UA); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Hryvnia (UAH)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region UA); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.ua
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+380
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
2 zones in the IANA database; offsets range from UTC+02:00 to UTC+03:00 in 2026
IANA zones: Europe/Simferopol, Europe/Kyiv
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Ukraine codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2UA
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3UKR
ISO 3166-1 numeric804
ISO 4217 currency (Hryvnia)UAH · 980
Country-code top-level domain.ua
ITU-T E.164 country code+380

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Ukraine

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Ukraine in Travle?

Starting from Ukraine and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from Ukraine (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
17
218
329
46
58
610
78
811
913
107
115
122
131

In total 125 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 13 steps and end in Lesotho. The other 46 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (18 in North America, 13 in South America, 6 in Oceania, 5 in Asia, 3 in Europe, 1 in Africa).

Nearby routes from Ukraine

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in Ukraine

UNESCO lists 8 World Heritage properties in Ukraine: 7 cultural and 1 natural. The first, inscribed in 1990, was Kyiv: Saint-Sophia Cathedral and Related Monastic Buildings, Kyiv-Pechersk Lavra.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Ukraine — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Ukraine?

Kiev.

Which countries border Ukraine?

On land, Belarus, Hungary, Moldova, Poland, Romania, Russia and Slovakia, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses the same neighbours.

What currency and language does Ukraine use?

The currency is the Hryvnia (UAH). Unicode CLDR gives Ukrainian and Russian official status.

How far can you travel from Ukraine in Travle?

Following land borders only, 125 countries are reachable. The farthest need 13 steps: Lesotho.

How many people live in Ukraine?

The World Bank counts 38,980,376 people for 2025.

How big is Ukraine?

603,550 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Ukraine?

The international dialling code is +380 and the country-code domain is .ua.

What time zone does Ukraine use?

2 zones in the IANA database; offsets range from UTC+02:00 to UTC+03:00 in 2026.

Keep exploring