Flag of Indonesia

Indonesia

Republic of Indonesia

Spin another country Play Travle

Indonesia overview

Indonesia's capital is Jakarta. The World Bank counts about 285.7 million people for 2025, and the IANA time zone database lists 4 zones for the country.

Only three countries share a land boundary with Indonesia: Timor-Leste, Malaysia and Papua New Guinea. That puts it in a far corner of the Travle map: the longest trip from Indonesia takes 17 steps, to Lesotho.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 285,721,236 people in Indonesia for 2025, which is 4th of 170 by population. Spread over 1,916,907 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 149 people per km², 36th of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Indonesia, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
Indonesian64%official
Javanese34%—
Sundanese12%—
Madurese6.3%—
Malay3.4%—
Minangkabau3%—
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Indonesia, really?

With 1,916,907 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Indonesia is 14th of 169 by surface area and covers 1.36% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Mexico (1,957,194 km²) is just larger; Sudan (1,878,000 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Indonesia at a glance

Capital
Jakarta
Region
South-Eastern Asia, Asia
Population
285,721,236 (2025)
Surface area
1,916,907 km² (2024)
Density
149 people per km²
Official languages
Indonesian
Currency
Rupiah (IDR)
Calling code
+62
Internet domain
.id
Land neighbours
3 (Natural Earth) · 3 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Indonesia within South-Eastern Asia

Natural Earth places Indonesia in South-Eastern Asia (UN subregion). Of the 10 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Indonesia is 1st by population and 1st by surface area, with 41.2% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in South-Eastern Asia from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Indonesia285,721,2361,916,907
Philippines116,786,962300,000
Vietnam101,598,527331,338
Thailand71,619,863513,115
Myanmar54,850,648676,578
Malaysia35,977,838330,534
Cambodia17,847,982181,035
Laos7,873,046236,800
Timor-Leste1,418,51714,870
Brunei Darussalam466,3305,770

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Indonesia is in South-Eastern Asia, Asia. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern and southern hemispheres and the eastern hemisphere. Its capital, Jakarta, is at about 6.2° S and 106.8° E.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Indonesia 3 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 3.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Indonesia is on the map

Map of Indonesia and its neighbours in TravleMalaysiaIndonesiaPapua New GuineaTimor-LesteJakarta
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Indonesia; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude -10.4° to 5.5° and longitude 95.3° to 141.0° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Indonesia. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Indonesia

Natural Earth and the Travle map agree on all three neighbours, and Natural Earth marks none of the boundaries as disputed.

Land neighbours of Indonesia: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
MalaysianorthYesYes
Papua New GuineaeastYesYes
Timor-Lestesouth-eastYesYes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Indonesia

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region ID); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Rupiah (IDR)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region ID); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.id
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+62
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
4 zones in the IANA database; offsets range from UTC+07:00 to UTC+09:00 in 2026
IANA zones: Asia/Jakarta, Asia/Pontianak, Asia/Makassar, Asia/Jayapura
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Indonesia codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2ID
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3IDN
ISO 3166-1 numeric360
ISO 4217 currency (Rupiah)IDR · 360
Country-code top-level domain.id
ITU-T E.164 country code+62

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Indonesia

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Indonesia in Travle?

Every land route out of Indonesia in the game runs through Malaysia, Papua New Guinea or Timor-Leste, and only Malaysia leads on to mainland Asia.

Countries first reached at each step from Indonesia (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
13
22
33
44
510
614
710
816
913
103
114
129
1313
1413
155
162
171

In total 125 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 17 steps and end in Lesotho. The other 46 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (18 in North America, 13 in South America, 6 in Oceania, 5 in Asia, 3 in Europe, 1 in Africa).

Nearby routes from Indonesia

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in Indonesia

UNESCO lists 10 World Heritage properties in Indonesia, 6 cultural and 4 natural. The first 4, inscribed in 1991, were Borobudur Temple Compounds, Komodo National Park, Prambanan Temple Compounds and Ujung Kulon National Park. The Tropical Rainforest Heritage of Sumatra is on the List of World Heritage in Danger.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Indonesia — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Indonesia?

Jakarta.

Which countries border Indonesia?

Timor-Leste, Malaysia and Papua New Guinea, according to Natural Earth's boundary data.

How many time zones does Indonesia have?

The IANA database lists 4 zones. 4 zones in the IANA database; offsets range from UTC+07:00 to UTC+09:00 in 2026.

How many people live in Indonesia?

The World Bank counts 285,721,236 people for 2025.

How big is Indonesia?

1,916,907 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Indonesia?

The international dialling code is +62 and the country-code domain is .id.

Keep exploring